Production History

Since 1974, Portland Stage has worked to become the largest professional theater in Northern New England. Below you’ll find a record of our productions, starting with the most recent.


2016-17 Season

Later Life by A.R. Gurney |Sept 27 – Oct 23, 2016 dir: Cecil Mackinnon, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, Lights: Jason Fok, Sound: Travis Joseph Wright
Sotto Voce by Nilo Cruz |Nov 1 – Nov 20, 2016 dir: Liz Diamond, Sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Fabian Aguilar, Lights: Solomon Weisbard, Sound: Kate Marvin
A Christmas Carol | Dec 3 – Dec 24, 2016 dir: Anita Stewart, sets: Anita Stewart, Costumes: Susan Thomas, Lights: Bryon Winn, Sound: Chris Fitze, Composer: Hans Indigo Spencer
Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring | Jan 24 – Feb 19, 2017 dir: Paul Mullins, Set: Brittany Vasta, Costumes: Hugh Hanson, Lights: Michael Giannitti, Sound: Chris Fitze
Buyer & Cellar by Jonathan Tolins |Feb 28 – Mar 26, 2017 dir: Kate Galvin, Sets: Meg Anderson, Costumes: Kathleen Payton Brown, Lights: Andrew Hungerford, Sound: Seth Asa Sengel
String Around My Finger by Brenda Withers | Apr 4 – Apr 23, 2017 dir: Sally Wood, Sets: Anita Stewart, Costumes: Loren Shaw, Lights: Bryon Winn, Sound: Karin Graybash
Disgraced by Ayad Akhtar | May 2 – May 21, 2017 dir: Christopher Grabowski, Sets: Anita Stewart, Costumes: Kenisha Kelly, Lights: Cecilia Durbin, Sound: Barbara Truex White.

21th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Selections from Obari Gomba of Nigeria
Selections from Mariano Tenconi Blanco of Argentina
Selections from Yaroslava Pulinovich of Russia

28th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
The Niceties by Eleanor Burgess, dir: Megan Sandberg-Zakian
Sex and Other Disturbances by Marisa Smith, dir: Nadia Tass
Refuge/Malja by Bess Welden, dir: Sally Wood


2015-16 Season15-16 banner

Mainstage
Dancing at Lughnasa
by Brian Friel | Sep 29-Oct 25, 2015 dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen brown, lights: Bryon Winn.
The Mountaintop by Katori Hall | Nov 3-22, 2015 dir: Charles Weldon, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Frank Champa, lights: Ves Weaver, sound: Gregg Carville.
The Snow Queen by Hans Christian Andersen | Dec 5-24, 2015 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights: Bryon Winn, sound technician: Seth Asa Sengel, music director: Hans Indigo Spencer.
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, adapted by Steven Canny and John Nicholson | Jan 26-Feb 21, 2016 dir: Dan Burson, sets: Meg Anderson, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lights: Stephen Jones, sound: Chris Fitze.
Lost Boy Found in Whole Foods by Tammy Ryan | Mar 1-20, 2016 dir: Markus Potter, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lights: Cory Pattak, sound: Mark Van Hare.
My Name is Asher Lev adapted by Aaron Posner, based on the best-selling novel by Chaim Potok | Mar 29-Apr 17, 2016 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Brittany Vasta, costumes: Lex Liang, lights: Andrew Hungerford, sound: Shannon Zura.
They Don’t Pay? We Won’t Pay! by Dario Fo | Apr 26-May 22, 2016 dir: Ron Botting, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lights: Gregg Carville, sound: Ian Sturges Milliken.

20th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Selections by Rochelle Potkar of India
Selections by Byamba Sakhiya
Selections by Homeira Qaderi of Afghanistan

27th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
String Around My Finger by Brenda Withers, dir: Sally Wood
Sofonisba by Callie Kimball, dir: Tom Bloom
Dying to Know by David Butler, dir: Dan Burson


 2014-15 Season

For information on individual shows, please see the links below.
Mainstage
Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon | Sept 23-Oct 19, 2014 dir: Samuel Buggln, sets: Brittany Vasta, costumes: Julie McMurry, lights: Dans Maree Sheehan, sound: Chris Fitze.
Souvenir by Stephen Temperley | Oct 28-Nov 16, 2014 dir: Ron Botting, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Beth Goldenberg, lights: Gregg Carville, sound: Seth Asa Sengel.
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, adapted by Portland Stage Company, Nov 28-Dec 24, 2014 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights: Bryon Winn, sound: Chris Fitze, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.
Our Man in Havana by Clive Francis | Jan 20-Feb 15, 2015 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lights: Bryon Winn, sound: Shannon Zura.
The Whipping Man  by Matthew Lopez | Feb 24-Mar 15, 2015 dir: Jade King Carroll, sets: Brittany Vasta, costumes: Hugh G. Hanson, lights: Bryon Winn, sound: Karin Graybash.
Red by John Logan | Mar 24-Apr 12, 2015 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costume: Kathleen Brown, lights: Steven Jones, sound: Shannon Zura.
Papermaker (world premiere) by Monica Wood | Apr 21-May 24, 2015 dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Clinton O’Dell, lights: Shannon Zura, sound: Chris Fitze.

19th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Return to Haifa by Boaz Gaon of Israel
Where do Broken Hearts Go? by Cynthia Edul of Argentina
Boged by Mayay Hmone Lwin of Burma

26th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Koalas by J. Joseph Cox
Paradise by Laura Maria Censabella
Sam by Donnetta Lavinia Greys

Bare Bard: Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare


2013-14 Season

PastSeasonBanner_1314

Mainstage
Ma Rainey’s Black
Bottom
by August Wilson | Sep. 24 to Oct 20, 2013 dir: Jade King Carroll, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Loren Shaw, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Karin Graybash
Vigil by Morris Pannych | Oct. 29 to Nov. 17, 2013 dir: Ron Botting, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Stephen C. Jones, sound: Ben Ferber
The Snow Queen by Hans Christian Andersen | Nov. 29 to Dec. 22, 2013 dir & sets: Anita Stewart, composer & music dir: Hans Indigo Spencer, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound tech: Seth Asa Sengel
Words By: Ira Gershwin and the Great American Songbook by Joseph Vass | Jan. 21 to Feb. 16, 2014 dir: David Ellenstein, music dir: Hans Indigo Spencer, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Stephen C. Jones, sound tech: Seth Asa Sengel
Veils (world premiere) by Tom Coash | Feb. 25 to Mar. 16, 2014 dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Clinton O’Dell, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Shannon Zura
Tribes by Nina Raine | Mar. 25 to Apr. 13, 2014 dir: Chris Grabowski, sets: Roohit Kapoor, costumes: Kenisha Kelly, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Seth Asa Sengel
The Savannah Disputation by Evan Smith | Apr. 22 to May 18 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Brittany Vasta, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Andrew Hungerford, sound: Seth Asa Sengel

Studio Theater
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost, lights and sound adaptation: Shannon Zura.

Studio Rep ’14
The Brown Clouds of Courage: The Musical by Phillip Hobby, Johnny Speckman & Nate Speckman | presented by MTWTFSS Theatre Company
Act One, Scene Two plays by Askari, Britt, Gage, Guffey, Kimball, Pearson, and Sanders | presented by The Improvised Puppet Project

18th Annual From Away: International Playwrights Festival
Rona and Rabbit on the Moon
by Whiti Hereaka of New Zealand
Odilia by Patrícia Portela of Portugal

25th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
The First Mrs. Rochesterby Willy Holtzman, dir: Paul Meshejian
Papermaker by Monica Wood, dir: Sally Wood
Forty by Karen Hartman, dir: Daniel Burson


2012-2013

PastSeasonBanner_1213 

Mainstage
The Sisters Rosensweig
by Wendy Wasserstein | Sep. 25 to Oct 21, 2012 dir: Christopher Grabowski, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: B. Christine McDowell, lighting and sound: Stephen C. Jones
Homestead Crossing by William Donnelly | Oct. 30 to Nov. 18, 2012 dir: Kyle Fabel, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Lara de Bruijn, lighting: Paul Hackenmuller, sound: Shane Rettig
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens | Nov. 30 to Dec. 23, 2012 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, musical director: Hans Indigo Spencer
Greater Tuna by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears & Ed Howard Jan. 22 to Feb. 17, 2013 dir: Julia Gibson, sets: Adam Koch, costumes: Amy Clark, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound designer: Gregg Carville
A Song at Twilight by Noël Coward | Feb. 26 to Mar. 17, 2013 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Brittany Vasta, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Andrew Hungerford, sound: Seth Asa Sengel
LOVE/SICK (world premiere) by John Cariani | Mar. 26 to Apr. 21, 2013 dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Chris Fitze, composer: Julian Fleisher
Wittenberg by David Davalos | Apr. 30 to May 19, 2013 dir: Ron Botting and Merry Conway, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Andrew Hungerford, sound: Seth Asa Sengel

Studio Theater
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost, lights and sound adaptation: Shannon Zura.

Studio Rep ’13
Big Mouth Thunder Thighs by Bess Welden, presented by Bess Welden
If We Were Birds by Erin Shields, presented by Lorem Ipsum
For the Lulz by Ben Ferber, presented by Horn&Ivory

17th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Where to go in Bratislava by Jana Benova of Slovakia
And Another Day by Choi Myoung Sook of South Korea
Election Day, Part 2 by Christopher Mlalzi of Zimbabwe

24th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Veils by Tom Coash, dir: Sally Wood
The Vikings of Munjoy Hill by Ian MacAlister-McDonald, dir: Peter Brown
Lake Untersee by Joe Waechter, dir: Daniel Burson


2011-2012

PastSeasonBanner_1112

Mainstage
The Morini Strad
by Willy Holtzman | Sep. 27 to Oct 23, 2011 dir: Paul Meshejian, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Christopher Colucci.
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translation by Christopher Hampton | Nov. 1 to Nov. 20, 2011 dir: Sam Buggeln, sets: Daniel Zimmerman, costumes: Kathleen P. Brown, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Shannon Zura.
The Snow Queen  (world premiere) adapted by Portland Stage from the tale by Hans Christian Andersen | Dec. 2 to Dec. 24, 2011 dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, composer and musical dir: Hans Indigo Spencer, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville.
Trouble is my Business  (world premiere) adapted by James Glossman from the short stories of Raymond Chandler | Jan. 24 to Feb. 19, 2012 dir: James Glossman, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Bettina Bierly, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound and multimedia: Jeff Knapp.
Hidden Tennessee by Tennessee Williams | Feb. 28 to Mar. 18, 2012 dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen P. Brown, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Shannon Zura.
Heroes by Tom Stoppard, adapted from Gérald Sibleyras’ Le Vent des peupliers | Mar. 27 to Apr. 22, 2012 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Seth Asa Sengel.
Marie Antoinette: The Color of Flesh by Joel Gross | May 1 to May. 20, 2012 dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Dave Remedios.
2 Pianos 4 Hands by Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt | Jun. 1 to Jul. 1, 2012, dir: Tom Frey, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Gregg Carville

Studio Theater
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost, lights and sound adaptation: Shannon Zura.

16th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
The Taxidermists Wife by Josephine Rowe – Australia
Hitomi by Jeremy Tiang – Singapore Maps by Josephine Rowe – Australia
Time by Josephine Rowe – Australia
Collectors of Weird Screws by Pilar Quintana – Colombia
In The Morning We Would Hear Them Singing by Josephine Rowe – Australia

23rd Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Tomorrow in the Battle by Kieron Barry, dir: Andrew Harris
LOVE/SICK by John Cariani, dir: Daniel Burson
Big Mouth Thunder Thighs by Bess Welden, dir: Jennie Hahn
Broomstick by John Biguenet, dir: Sally Wood


2010-2011

PastSeasonBanner_1011

Mainstage
The 39 Steps
 adapted by Patrick Barlow, from the novel by John Buchan, from the movie by Alfred Hitchcock | Sep. 28 to Oct 24, 2010 dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Byron Winn, costumes: Loyce Arthur, sound: Shannon Zura.
Last Gas (world premiere) by John Cariani | Nov. 2 to Nov. 21, 2010 dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Shannon Zura, composer: Julian Fleisher.
A Christmas Carol based on the tale by Charles Dickens | Dec. 3 to Dec. 24, 2010 dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
2 Pianos 4 Hands by Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt | Jan. 25 to Feb. 20, 2011 dir: Tom Frey, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Gregg Carville.
The Center of Gravity (world premiere) by Gregory Hischak | Mar. 1 to Mar. 20, 2011 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: David Remedios.
Halpern & Johnson by Lionel Goldstein | Mar. 29 to Apr. 24, 2011 dir: David Ellenstein, sets: Marty Burnett, costumes: Susan Picinich, lighting: Josh Bradford, sound: Robert May.
The Syringa Tree by Pamela Gien | May 3 to May. 22, 2011 dir: Jenn Thompson, sets: Wilson Chin, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Toby Jaguar Algya.

Studio Theater
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost.
The Real McGonagall (world premiere) by Willy Holtzman dir: Ron Botting, sets and projections: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights: Adam Vachon, sound: Chris Fitze.

15th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Wild Wind by Farangis Siahpour – Iran Partial Memory by Christopher Kloeble – Germany
The Last Days of My Mother by Solvi Sigurdsson – Iceland

22nd Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Dickens’ Dream by Andrew Harris, adapted from the writing of Charles Dickens, dir: Janice O’Rourke
The Awake by Ken Urban, dir: Melia Bensussen
Ash by William Donnelly, dir: Daniel Burson


2009-2010

PastSeasonBanner_0910

Mainstage
Third
by Wendy Wasserstein | Sep. 29 to Oct 18, 2009 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Tom Wyatt.
The Gin Game by D. L. Coburn | Oct. 27 to Nov. 15, 2009 dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Shannon Zura, sound: Stephen Swift.
A Christmas Carol based on the tale by Charles Dickens | Nov. 30 to Dec. 24, 2009 dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam | Jan. 26 to Feb. 21, 2010 dir: Christopher Grabowski, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Loyce Arthur, lighting: Christopher Studley, sound: Gregg Carville.
MASTER HAROLD… and the boys by Athol Fugard | Mar. 2 to Mar. 21, 2010 dir: Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, sets: Adam Koch, costumes: Leslie Bernstein, lighting: Josh Bradford, sound: Stephen Swift.
Mary’s Wedding by Stephen Massicotte | Apr. 6 to Apr. 25, 2010, dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: David Remedios.
Bach at Leipzig by Itamar Moses | May 4 to May. 23, 2010 dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Wilson Chinn, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Gregg Carville, Organist: Ray Cornils.

Studio Theater
The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost.

14th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
A Black Wall by Salomat Vafo – Uzbekistan
On Cursed Ground by Vicente Garcia Groyon – The Philippines
The Neighbor by Marius Ivaskevicius – Lithuania

21st Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Tigers Be Still by Kim Rosenstock, dir: Megan Sandberg-Zakian
The Center of Gravity by Gregory Hischak, dir: Daniel Burson
Ariadne on the Island by Kato McNickle, dir: Sally Wood


2008-2009

PastSeasonBanner_0809

Mainstage
Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare | Sep. 23 to Oct 19, 2008 dir. Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Matt O’Hare.
Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott | Oct. 28 to Nov. 23, 2008 dir. Sam Buggeln, sets: Wilson Chin, costumes: Chris Rumery, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Chris Fitze.
A Christmas Carol based on the tale by Charles Dickens | Dec. 5 to Dec. 24, 2008 dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen | Jan. 27 to Feb. 22, 2009 dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, collaborators/puppet design: Figures of Speech, costumes: Loyce Arthur, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Jill BC Du Boff.
Out of Sterno (world premiere) by Deborah Zoe Laufer | Mar. 3 to Mar. 22, 2009 dir. Casey Stangl, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Chris Rumery, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Stephen Swift.
Trying by Joanna McClelland Glass | Mar. 31 to Apr. 19, 2009 dir. Paul Mullins, sets: Deb Booth, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Michael Giannitti, sound: Chris Fitze.
The Drawer Boy by Michael Healey | Apr. 28 to May. 24, 2009 dir. Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Stephen Swift.

Studio Series
The SantaLand Diaries by David Sedaris dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost.
The Passion of the Hausfrau (world premiere) by Bess Welden, Annette Jolles and Nicole Chaison dir: Annette Jolles, sets and projections: Anita Stewart, lights: Matthew Cost, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.

13th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Just Vinyl by Alina Nelega – Romania

20th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Last Gas by John Cariani, dir: Dan Burson
The Toymaker’s War by Jennifer Fawcett, dir: Susan Schulman
The Real McGonagall by Willy Holtzman, dir: Ron Botting

Summer Special McGuire: An Evening with Dick Enberg by Dick Enberg | Jul. 23 to Jul. 25, 2009. dir: Heidi Mueller Smith


2007-2008

PastSeasonBanner_0708-REV

Mainstage
The Piano Lesson by August Wilson | Sept. 21 to Oct. 21, 2007 dir. Ron OJ Parson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jaqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville.
Indoor/Outdoor by Kenny Finkle | Oct. 30 to Nov. 18, 2007 dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Tobin Ost, costumes: Frank Champa, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Stephen Swift.
A Christmas Carol based on the tale by Charles Dickens | Nov 30 to Dec. 24, 2007 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
Fully Committed by Becky Mode | Jan. 22 to Feb. 17, 2008 dir. Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Jill BC DuBoff.
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare | Feb. 26 to Mar. 23, 2008 dir. Cecil MacKinnon, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anna-Alisa Belous, lighting: Bryon Wynn, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Magnetic North (world premiere) by William Donnelly | Apr. 1 to Apr. 20, 2008 dir. Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Ellen McCartney, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.
Doubt by John Patrick Shanley Apr. 29 to May 25, 2008, dir. Sally Wood, sets: Daniel Bilodeau, costumes: Susan E. Picinich, lighting: Lynne Chase, sound: Stephen Swift.

Studio Series
Longfellow: A Life in Words (world premiere) by Daniel Noel dir: Ron Botting, sets and projections: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Shannon Zura, sound: Tom Wyatt.
Barring the Unforseen (world premiere) created and performed by Mike Daisey dir: Jean-Michele Gregory.

12th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Self-Immolation by Zhang Xian – China
The Fortune Teller by Chista Yasrebi – Iran
The Big Question by Mike Finn – Ireland
Imperfect Family Recipes by Verena Tay – Singapore
State of the Union by Charles Mulekwa – Uganda
A Union of Sorts by Kiran Nagarkar – India
Marriage Reform by Natalya Vorozhbit – Russia
Great News by Hana Andronikova – Czech Republic

19th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Out of Sterno by Deborah Zoe Laufer, dir: Melia Bensussen
Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, a Portland Stage and Figures of Speech Collaboration, dir: Anita Stewart
The Passion of the Hausfrau by Bess Welden, Annette Jolles and Nicole Chaison, dir: Annette Jolles
I Don’t Want to Talk About It by Kenny Finkle, dir: Daniel Burson


2006-2007

PastSeasonBanner_0607

Mainstage
Over The Tavern
by Tom Dudzick | Sept. 26 to Oct. 22, 2006 dir. Lisa DiFranza, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Two Rooms by Lee Blessing | Oct. 31 to Nov. 19, 2006 dir: Drew Barr, sets: Russell Metheny, costumes: Jodi Ozimek, lighting: Rick Martin, sounds: Peter John Still.
A Christmas Carol based on the tale by Charles Dickens | Nov 30 to Dec. 24, 2006, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Noises Off by Michael Frayn | Jan. 23 to Feb. 18, 2007 dir. Samuel Buggeln, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Frank Champa, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Iron Kisses by James Still | Feb. 27 to Mar. 18, 2007 dir. Risa Brainin, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Michael Klaers, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.
Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage | Mar. 27 to Apr. 22, 2007 dir. Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Matt Cost.
Augusta by Richard Dresser | May 1 to May 20, 2007 dir. Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Picinich, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Stephen Swift.

11th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
What to Do With Poetry by Rafael Courtoise – Uruguay
Persistence of the Weak by Rafael Courtoise – Uruguay
The Shadow by Mazen A.I. Sa’adeh – Palestine
Conditional Identity by Rafael Courtoise – Uruguay
In the Author’s Hand by Gentian Cocoli – Albania
Kingdom of Chaos by Mazen A.I. Sa’adeh – Palestine
Lady Luck by Rafael Courtoise – Uruguay
Four Poems by Srijato Bandoyopadhyay – India

18th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Magnetic North by William Donnelly, dir: Christopher Scully
The Owl Girl by Monica Raymond, dir: Daniel Burson
Longfellow: A Life In Words by Daniel Noel, dir: Lisa DiFranza


2005-2006

PastSeasonBanner_0506

Mainstage
Lettice & Lovage
by Peter Shaffer | Sept. 27 to Oct. 23, 2005 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Frank Champa, lighting: Michael Giannitti, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Lobby Hero by Kenneth Lonergan | Nov. 1 to Nov. 20, 2005 dir: Christopher Grabowski, sets: Blythe R.D. Quinlan, costumes: Jodi Ozimek, lighting: Bryan Keller, sound:Christopher Fitze
A Christmas Carol based on the tale by Charles Dickens | Dec. 2 to Dec. 24, 2005 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Julie McMurry; Marynbeth Sousa-Wynn, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Rough Crossing by Tom Stoppard | Jan. 24 to Feb. 19, 2006 dir: Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville, music: Julian Fleisher.
I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright | Feb. 28 to March 26, 2006 dir: Drew Barr, costumes and sets: Anita Stewart, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Seth Asa Sengel based on the sound design of Peter John Still.
The Price by Arthur Miller | April 4 to April 23, 2006 dir: Lisa DiFranza, sets and lighting: Bryon Winn, costumes: Patrick Dullea, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Syncopation by Allan Knee | May 2 to May 21, 2006 dir: John Hadden, choreography: Gwyneth Jones, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Tyler Micoleau, sound: Gregg Carville, music research: J. Hagenbuckle.

17th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Monopoly! by Mike Daisey, dir: Jean-Michele Gregory
Rare Bird  by Brighde Mullins, dir: Lisa DiFranza
Longfellow: A Life in Words by Daniel Noel, dir: Michael Rafkin
Marvel by Joshua Scher, dir: Daniel Burson


2004-2005

PastSeasonBanner_0405

Mainstage
The Lion in Winter
by James Goldman | Sept. 28 to Oct. 17, 2004 dir. Tony Giordano, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Tyler Micoleau, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Almost, Maine (world premiere) by John Cariani | Oct. 24 to Nov. 21, 2004 dir. Gabriel Barre, sets: James Youman, costumes: Pamela Scofield, lighting: Tim Hunter, sound: Christopher Fitze, music: Julian Fleisher.
A Christmas Carol based on the tale by Charles Dickens | Dec. 3 to Dec. 24, 2004 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
The Foreigner by Larry Shue | Jan. 25 to Feb. 20, 2005 dir. Lisa DiFranza, sets: Helen Rasmussen, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Chritsopher Fitze.
Yemaya’s Belly (world premiere) by Quiara Alegria Hudes | March 1 to March 20, 2005, dir. Peter Sampieri, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Picinich, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music: Shamou.
The Woman in Black by Stephen Mallatratt | March 29 to April 17, 2005 dir. Drew Barr, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Peter John Still.
Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies | April 26 to May 15, 2005 dir. Michael Rafkin, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze.

16th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
The View from Tall by Caitlin Montayne Parrish, dir: Lisa DiFranza
The Book of Hours by Laura Harrington, dir: Nate Meyer
Wet, or Isabella the Pirate Queen Enters the Horse Latitudes by Liz Duffy Adams, dir: R.J. McComish


2003-2004

PastSeasonBanner_0304

Mainstage
The Comedy of Errors
by William Shakespeare | Sept. 23 to Oct. 19, 2003 dir: Michael Schwartz, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kim Gill, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze
Proof by David Auburn | Oct. 28 to Nov. 23, 2003 dir: Michael Rafkin, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Michael Reidy, music: George Andoniadis, sound: Christopher Fitze
A Christmas Carol based on the tale by Charles Dickens | Dec, 4 to Dec. 24, 2003 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, associate dir: RJ McComish, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still
Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig | Jan. 27 to Feb. 22, 2004 dir: Drew Barr, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Heather Hutton, sound: Christopher Fitze
Looking Over the President’s Shoulder by James Still | March 2 to March 21, 2004 dir: Regge Life, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Heather Hutton, sound: Christopher Fitze
American Buffalo by David Mamet | March 30 to April 18, 2004 dir: Tony Giordano, sets: Leiko Fuseya, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze
Women and the Sea (world premiere) by Shelley Berc and Anita Stewart | April 27 to May 23, 2004 dir: Anita Stewart, sets: Michelle Gaston, costumes: Helen Rassmusen, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music: George Andoniadis.

15th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Yemaya’s Belly by Quiara Alegria Hudes, dir: Melia Bensussen
Remuda by William Donnelly, dir: Lisa DiFranza
Wonderland by David Valdes Greenwood, dir: R.J. McComish


2002-2003

Mainstage
Arcadia
by Tom Stoppard | Oct. 1 to Oct. 20, 2002 dir: Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Jill DuBoff.
Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer |Oct. 29 to Nov. 24, 2002 dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Farley Whitfield, sound: Christopher Fitze, make up: Luise Hill, fight choreography: Richard Hedderman.
A Christmas Carol based on the tale by Charles Dickens | Dec. 6 to Dec 24, 2002 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Triple Espresso a special presentation by Bill Arnold, Michael Pearce Donley and Bob Stromberg | Jan. 7 to Jan. 26, 2003.
True West by Sam Shepard | Feb. 4 to Feb. 23, 2002 dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Judy Gailen, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, fight choreography: Richard Hedderman.
Copenhagen by Michael Frayn | Mar. 4 to March 23, 2003 dir: Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Heather Hutton, sound: Christopher Fitze. Fences by August Wilson | April 8 to May 4, 2003 dir: Ron OJ Parson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze.

14th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Almost, Maine by John Cariani, dir: R.J. McComish
Fall of the House of Glass by Laura Shaine Cunningham, dir: Andrew Harris
Women & the Sea by Shelley Berc and Anita Stewart, dir: Anita Stewart


2001-2002

Mainstage
The Misanthrope
by Moliere | Oct. 2 to Oct 22, 2001 dir: Drew Barr, sets; Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Peter Ksander.
Betrayal by Harold Pinter | Oct. 30 to Nov 18, 2001 dir. Eleanor Holdridge, sets: Anita Steward, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Les Dickert, sound: John Giles.
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens | Nov. 30 to Dec. 24, 2001 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir. Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Hallowed Ground (world premiere) by Laura Harrington | Jan. 29 to Feb 17, 2002 dir. Martha Banta, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Jill B. C. DuBoff.
A Perfect Ganesh by Terrence McNally | Mar. 5 to Mar. 24, 2002 dir: Lisa DiFranza, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: John Giles. Art by Yasmina Reza | Apr. 9 to May 5, 2002 dir. Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn

13th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
autodelete://beginning dump of physical memory// by Honour Kane, dir: Lisa DiFranza
The Whale by Shelley Berc, dir: Ron Botting
Voices from the Sea by Shelley Berc, dir: Anita Stewart
Our Good Neighbor by Ryan Tecco, dir: R.J. McComish


2000-2001

Mainstage
Gaslight
by Patrick Hamilton | Sept. 26 to Oct. 22, 2000 dir: Michael Rafkin, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Barbara Truex
The Road to Mecca by Athol Fugard | Oct. 31 to Nov. 19, 2000 dir: Maura Hanlon, set and costumes: Judy Gailen, sculptor: Susan Bickford, lighting: Trevor Norton, sound: Stephen G. Smith
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, adapted by Portland Stage Company dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, music director & composer: Peter John Still
Leaving Queens (world premiere) book/lyrics by Kate Moira Ryan, music by Kim D. Sherman | Jan. 30 to Feb. 18, 2001 dir: Allison Narver, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Louisa Thompson, lighting: Jennifer Tipton, music director: Paul J. Ascenzo
The Compleat Works of Willm Shkspr (Abridged) by Long, Singer, and Winfield | Mar. 6 to Apr. 1, 2001 dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Joel O. Thayer, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Joseph Boucher W;t by Margaret Edson | Apr. 10 to May 6, 2001 dir: Drew Barr, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Mary Louise Geiger

5th Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Pigtown by Mike Finn – Ireland
In the Dark by Motti Lerner – Israel
The Lion of Zabuku by Pascal Mugarra – Uganda
Madrid Sucks by Martin Rejtman – Argentina 1

2th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
Dr. Sam Is Under Your Bed by Prudence Wright Holmes, dir: Kent Paul
The Bathtub Diaries by Laura Harrington, dir: Davis Robinson
Apocalypso! by William Donnelly, dir: R.J. McComish
Kidding Jane by W. August Schulenburg, dir: Lisa DiFranza


1999-2000

Mainstage
Blithe Spirit
by Noel Coward, dir: Sari Ketter
Nixon’s Nixon by Russel Lees, dir: Michael Rafkin
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, adapted by Portland Stage Company dir: Anita Stewart Collected Stories by Donald Margules dir: Christopher Grabowski
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett dir: Michael Schwartz
Travels with My Aunt by Giles Havergal dir: Jean Randich
Blues for an Alabama Sky by Pearl Cleage dir: Lenora Pace

11th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
The Archaeology of Dreams by Caridad Svich, dir: Davis Robinson
Do You Want to Know a Secret? by Daniel Pinkerton, dir: Padraic Lillis
Dog Act by Liz Duffy Adams, dir: Lisa DiFranza
Hallowed Ground by Laura Harrington, dir: R.J. McComish


1998-1999

Mainstage
Master Class
by Terrence McNally dir: Charles Abbott.
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde dir: Sari Ketter.
Having Our Say by Emily Mann dir: Stephanie Berry.
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, adapted by Portland Stage Company dir: Anita Stewart. Nora by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Ingmar Bergman dir: Bartlett Sher.
Manifest (world premiere) by Brian Silberman dir: Chris Grabowski, world premier.
The Tales of Washington Irving (world premiere) adapted by Bart Sher and Peter Still dir: Bart Sher
Three Tall Women by Edward Albee dir: Jonathan Moscone.

3rd Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Towards Denmark – an extended monologue by Beatrice Kobow – Denmark
The Seducer’s Diary by Andras Nagy – Hungary
Today My Mother Should Have Turned 48., Life in Common, Photograph 1965, To Wake You Up by Fabian Casas – Argentina
Tanya-Tanya by Olga Stanislavovna Mukhina – Russia
Poem by Andras Petocz – Hungary
At My Old Man’s Bedside, Desert, Chacarita Train Crossing, Hegel by Fabian Casas – Argentina
A New Piece by Mohmoud Shuquair – Palastine

10th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
The Pavilion by Craig Wright, dir: Aaron Posner
Girl’s Guide to the Divine Comedy by Shelley Berc, dir: Christopher Grabowski
Looking for Love by Terrance Vorwald, dir: Matthew Arbour
First Lady by Erica Christ, dir: Jonathan Moscone
Terminal Exit, Quasi un Fantasia, Captain 11 by Joseph Goodrich, dir: Nick Faust


1997-1998

Mainstage
Das Barbecü
by Scott Warrender & Jim Luigs dir: Jonathan Moscone.
Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare dir: Bartlett Sher.
Rameau’s Nephew by Denis Diderot, translated by Andrei Belgrader & Shelley Berc dir: Kurt Jackson.
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens adapted by Portland Stage Company dir: Ron Botting.
The Jealous Husband & The Flying Doctor by Moliere, translated by Albert Bermel dir: Chris Akerlind.
Spunk by Zora Neale Hurston, adapted by George C. Wolfe dir: Beverly Smith-Dawson.
Culture of Desire (world premiere) conceived and directed by Anne Bogart
The Loman Family Picnic by Donald Margulies dir: Jonathan Moscone.

2nd Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Slap/ Turn, Dig, Chewing Gum by Kirpal Singh – Singapore
Like the Dance of the Dolphin in the Ocean, Abyss, Epilogue, I Write the Life of a Woman by Lourdes Espinola – Paraguay
Venice by Jorge Accame – Argentina
Frightbite by Pal Bekes – Hungary
Unlimited by Mohamed Metwalli – Egypt
The Girl Who Sings Waterfalls by Bernadette Hall – New Zealand

9th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
A Bicycle Country  by Nilo Cruz, dir: Matthew Arbour.
Leaving Queens book and lyrics by Kate Moira Ryan, music by  Kim D. Sherman, dir: Bartlett Sher.
Manifest by Brian Silberman, dir: Christopher Grabowski.
The Shaneequa Chronicles performed by Stephanie Berry, dir: Dawn McAndrews.


1996-1997

Mainstage
Scapin
by Molière, adapted by  Andrei Belgrader & Shelley Berc dir: Bartlett Sher.
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, adapted by Portland Stage Company dir: Chris Akerlind, Dawn McAndrews and Anita Stewart.
Sylvia by A.R. Gurney dir: Wendy Liscow, co-production: George Street Playhouse.
Valley Song by Athol Fugard dir: Kaia Calhoun.
Iphigenia and Other Daughters by Ellen McLaughlin dir: Christopher Grabowski.
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams dir: Jonathan Moscone.

1st Annual From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Don’t Delay Anymore Manuela by Juan Carlos Orihuela – Bolivia
Clark in Sarajevo by Catherine Zimdahl – Australia Dies Ira by Zanina Mircevska – Macedonia

8th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
The Fire Eater by Brighde Mullins, dir: Christopher Grabowski.
The Adventures of Herculina by Kira Obolensky, dir: by Jessica Bauman.
Gum by Karen Hartman, dir: Matthew Arbour.
The Shoulder: A Chamber Opera libretto by Dan Hurlin, score by Dan Moses Schrieder, dir: Dan Hurlin.


1995-1996

Mainstage
Othello
by William Shakespeare dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Mary Myers, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, sound: Brian Hallas.
Banjo Dancing written and performed by Stephen Wade.
The Turn of the Screw (world premiere) by Henry James, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher dir: Greg Leaming, sets and costumes: Judy Gailen, lights: Dan Kotlowitz.
From the Mississippi Delta by Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland dir: Caroline Jackson Smith, sets: Ed Haines, costumes: Judy Gailen, lights: William Grant III.
Beast on the Moon by Richard Kalinoski dir: John Rando, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lights: Chris Akerlind.
Private Lives by Noel Coward dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Sue Picinich.

7th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
As Bees In Honey Drown by Douglas Carter Beane
Under The Skin by Susan Yankowitz
Blood SHOCK Boogie by Daniel Alexander Jones
The Flood performed by Anne Galjour
Men Die Sooner performed by Tom Cayler


1994-1995

Mainstage
The Illusion
by Pierre Corneille, adapted by Tony Kushner dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Debra Booth, costumes: David Zinn, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, sound: Brian Hallas.
Avner the Eccentric created and performed by Avner Eisenberg.
Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies dir: Mark Nelson, sets: Bill Clarke, costumes: Sue Picinich, lights: Nancy Schertler, sound: Michael Roth.
Church of the Sole Survivor (world premiere) by Keith Curran dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Marcia Whitney, lights: Mark McCullough, sound: Thomas Ciufo. I
ntimate Exchanges
by Alan Ayckbourn dir: Vivian Matalon, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: David Loveless, lights: Richard Nelson.
Mrs. Warren’s Profession by George Bernard Shaw dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Judy Gailen, costumes: David Zinn, lights: Dan Wagner.

6th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected
The Lover by Elizabeth Egloff)
Shooting in Madrid by Tug Yourgrau
The Turn of the Screw by Henry James adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher
Faggot with a Gun performed by Mark Davis
She’s Just Away! performed by Rae C. Wright


1993-1994

Mainstage

Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw, die. Greg Leaming, sets: Judy Gailen, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: Jim an Bergen
Holiday Memories by Truman Capote, stage version by Russell Vandenbroucke, dir: Tom Pewitt, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: Erich Stratmann
Three Postcards by Craig Lucas and Craig Carnelia, dir: Greg Leaming, musical dir: Douglas Coates, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Sue Picinich, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, choreographer: Daniel McCusker
Happy Days by Samuel Beckett, dir: Jackson Phippen, sets and costumes: Debra Booth, lights: Kenneth Posner
Oleanna by David Mamet, dir: Melina Bensussen, sets and costumes: Linda Buchanan, lights: Dan Kotlowitz
Losing Father’s Body (world premiere) by Constance Congdon, dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: James van Bergen

5th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected

Tales From the Time of the Plague by Lunne Alvarez
Church of the Sole Survivor by Keitch Curran
This Day and Age by Roger Rueff
The Promotion, The Sunshine’s Glorious Bird, The Man in the Moon performed by John O’Keefe
The Dark Clown performed by Michael Trautman
She’s Just Away! Performed by Rae C. Wright


1992-1993

Mainstage

On the Verge by Eric Overmeyer, dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Candice Cain, lights: Mimi Sherin, sound: Rob Groton.
Holiday Memories by Truman Capote, stage version by Russell Vandenbroucke., dir: Tom Pewitt, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: Erich Stratmann
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Gerry Bamman and Irene B. Bermen, dir: Roberta Levitow, sets: Rosario Provenza, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Robert Wierzel, sound: Mitchell Greenhill
The Baltimore Waltz by Paula Vogel, dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Debra Booth, costumes: Susan Picinich, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, sound: James van Berge
The Mystery Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam, dir: Davis Hall, set: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Scott Zielinski
Boarders of Loyalty by Michael Henry Brown, dir: Marion McClintock, sets: Jim Noone, costumes: Elsa Ward, lights: Lenneth Posner

4th Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected

Sabine by Willy Holzman
Partial Objects by Sherry Kramer
Scopophilia by Nicky Silver
Corner Store Geography performed by Han Ong
Blown Sideways Through Life performed by Claudia Shear


1991-1992

Mainstage

Goblin Market by Polly Pen & Peggy Harmon, dir: Evan Yionoulis, sets: Skip Mercer, lights: Scott Zielinski, costumes: Teresa Sneider-Stein, music: Daniel Stucco
My Children, My Africa by Athol Fugard, dir: John Pynchon Holmes, sets: Deb Booth, lights: Steve Shelley, costumes Susan Brown, sound: Tom Gould.
The Mandrake by Niccolo Machiavelli, adapted by Wallace Shawn, dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Martha Hally and Susan Brown.
Fool for Love bySam Shepard, dir: Rob Greedburg, sets: Russell Parkman, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes; Anita Stewart, sound John Gromada.
The Substance of Fire by John Robin-Baltz, Co-production wit hDallas Theare Center, dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita SStewart and David Birn, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Donna Kress, sound: David Budries.

3rd Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected

Christina Alberta’s Father adapted by Polly Pen
Untitled—Lindburgh by John Reeves
Airtime by the Otrabanda Company
Summer Revival
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill by Lanie Roberston, dir: Victoria Bussert, sets: Russell Borski, lights: Mary Jo Dondlinger, costumes: Susan Brown


1990-1991

Mainstage

Loot by Joe Orton, dir: Stephen Stettler, sets: Michael Canjo, lightsL Stuart Duke, costumes: Martha Hally
A Man’s a Man by Bertolt Brecht, dir: Liz Diamond, sets: Bill Stabile and Richard Cordtz, lights: Beverly Emmons, costumes: Sally J. Lesser, sound: Daniel Schreier.
Miss Julie by August Strindberg, dir: Richard Hamburger, sets; Anita Stewart, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Martha Hally, music: Thomas Cabaniss
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill by Lanie Robertson, dir: Victoria Bussert, sets: Russell Borski, lights: Mary Jo Dondlinger, costumes: Susan Brown.
Mirandolina by Goldoni, adapted by Melissa Cooper, dir: Evan Yionaoulis, sets: James Youmans, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Teresa Snider-Stein, music: Mike Yionoulis.
Wolf at the Door by Erik Ehn, directed by RichardHamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Susan Brown, sound: David Budries.

2nd Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected

Gertrude Stein Melodies composed and performed by Al Camines
Mix –Otrabanda Company, Roger Babb and Louis Smith, live sound and music by ‘Blue’ Gene Tyranny
Justine by Marquis de Sade, adapted by Leon Katz
The House of Mighty Mother That Travels Across the Sky written and performed by Lois Smith


1989-1990

Mainstage

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols, dir: Pamela Berlin, sets: Michael Ganio, lights: David Noling, costumes: Deborah Shaw.
Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo, dir: William Foeller, sets: Ray Kluga, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Claudia Brown.
Sizwe Bansi is Dead and The Island by Athol Fugard, dir: LizDiamond, sets: Anita Stewart, lights: Pat Dignan, costumes: Sally J. Lesser.
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Karl E. Haas, costumes: Claudia Brown.
Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry, dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Russell Parkman, lights: Stuart Duke, costumes: Candace Donnelly, sound: Tom Gould.

1ST Annual Little Festival of the Unexpected

Terminal Hip by Mac Wellman
A Play Called Not and Now by Gertrude Stein, adapted by Cheryl Faver
1000 Avant-garde Plays by Kennetch Koch


1988-1989

Mainstage

A Walk in the Woods by Lee Blessing, dir: Paul Moser, sets: Derek McLane, lights: Stuart Duke, costumes: Catherine Zuber.
Benefactors by Michael Frayn, dir: Charles Karchmer, sets: Michael Miller, lights: Robert Wierzel, costumes: Deborah Shaw.
The Hostage by Brendan Behan,  dir: Richard Hamburger, sets; Scott Bradley, lights: Peter Kozerowski, costumes; Marthan Hally.
Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen, dir; Mel Marvin, sets: Michael Yergen, lights: Don Holder, costumes; Martha Hally.
Inside Out by Willy Holtzman, dir: John Pynchon Holmes, sets: Phillip Jung, lights: Michael Chybowski, costumes: Ellen McCartney, sound: Tom Gould.
Breaking the Silence by Stephen Poliakioff, dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Stephen Strawbridge, costumes: Catherine Zuber, sound: Stephen Santomenna.


1987-1988

Mainstage

Seascape by Edward Albee, dir: Tom Prewitt, sets and costumes: G.W.Mercer, lights: Jackie Manassee.
Tartuffe by Moliere, translated by Donald M. Frame, dir: Michael Engler, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Candice Donnelly.
Orphans by Lyle Kessler, dir: Phill Killian, sets: Michael Smith, lights Stephen Strawbridge, costumes: Catherine Zuber, music: Pat Metheny and Lyle Mays.
Hard Times by Charles Dickens, dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Stephen Strawbridge, costumes: Martha Hally, music: Thomas Cabaniss.
Painting Churches by Tina Howe, dir: Evan Yionoulis, sets: Charles McCarry, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Ellen McCarthy
Sharon and Billy by Alan Bowne, dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Derek McLane, lights: Robert Wierzel, costumes: Ctherine Zuber.

Intern Company Tour

Rules of Engagement by Thom Watson
The Krytonite Kid by Randy-Michael Testa


1986-1987

Mainstage

Year of the Duck by Israel Horovits, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Mimi Maxmen.
Handy Dandy by William Gibson, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Jennifer Gallagher, lights: Jasckie Manassee, costumes: Susan Hirschfield.
The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard, dir: Mel Marvin, sets: Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, lights: Donal Holder, costumes: Martha Hally.
Stuff as Dreams Are Made On, conceived, directed, and performed by Fred Curchack.
Long Days Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neill, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets and lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Susan Tsu.
Fifth of July by Lanford Wilson, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: John Doepp, lights: Donald Holder, costumes: Martha Hally.

Intern Company Tour

Odyssey To Zolex by Elizabeth Diggs
The Kangaroo’s Tale by Martin Jones


1985-1986

Mainstage

Billy Bishop Goes to War by John Gray and Eric Peterson, dir: Mitchell Ivers, sets; Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Deborah Shippee-O’Brien.
Holiday by Phillip Barry, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: John Falabella, lights: Jeff Davis, costumes: David Murin.
“Master Harold”…and the boys by Athol Fugard, dir: Alma Becker, sets: Tim Thomas and Laura Maurer, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Martha Hally.
Levitation by Timothy Mason,  dir: Munson Hicks, sets: John Doepp, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Deborah Shippee-O’Brien.
Curse of the Starving Class by Sam Shepard, dir; Mel Marvin, sets: John Jensen, lights: Frances Aronson, costumes: Martha Hally.
The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekov, translated by Trevor Griffiths, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: George Typsin, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Martha Hally.

Intern Company Tour

The Legend of the Icebirds by Paula Cizmar
Odyssey To Zolex by Elizabeth Diggs


1984-1985

Mainstage

The Portable Pioneer & Prairie Show, Music and Lyrics: Mel Marvin and David Chambers, Book: David Chambers, dir: Stephen Zuckerman, sets: James Bakkom, lights: Curt Osterman, costumes: Martha Hally.
Goodbye Freddy by Elizabeth Diggs, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets:  Johiene Papandreas, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.
Misalliance by George Bernard Shaw, dir: Art Wolff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Kiki Smith.
‘Night Mother by Marsha Norman, dir: Arden Fingerhut, sets: laura Maurer, lights: Arden Fingerhut, cfostumes: Deborah Shippee-O’Brien.
Cloud 9 by Caryl Churchill, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: George Typsisn, lights: Jeff Davis, costumes: David Murin.
Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers, dir: Wendy Chapin, sets: John Doepp, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.

Intern Company Tour

Tales in a Tea House by Ellen Jones Smith
The Legend of the Icebirds by Paula Cizmar


1983-1984

Mainstage

Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill, dir: Barbara Rosoff, music director: Lawrence Yurman, choreographer, Rachel Lampert, sets: Maxine Klein, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Barbara Forbes.
Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley, dir: Lynn Polan, sets: Leslie Taylor, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Barbara Forbes.
Native American by Constance Congdon, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: John Doepp, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.
Fallen Angels by Noel Coward, dir: Ron Lagomarsino, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Kevin Gallagher, costumes: Hope Hanafin.
Terra Nova by Ted Tally, directors: Barbara Rosoff and Arden Fingerhut, sets: John Conklin, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.
Madonna of the Powder Room by Paula Cizmar, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Amanda Aldridge.

Intern Company Tour

Tales in a Tea House by Ellen Jones Smith


1982-1983

Mainstage

Getting Out by Marsha Norman, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Eren Ozker.
The Dining Room by A.R. Gurney, dir: Lynn Polan, sets: Leslie Taylor, lights: Ann Wrightson, costumes: Heidi Hollman.
Gardenia by John Guare, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Robert Wojewodski.
A Lesson From Aloes by Athol Fugard, dir: Arden Fingerhut, sets: Marjorie Bardley Kellogg, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Marie Anne Chiment.
How I Got That Story by Amlin Gray, dir; Louis Rackoff, sets and costumes: Leslie Taylor, lights: Ann Wrightson.
Ecco! by Gerry Bamman, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Marie Anne Chiment.


1981-1982

Mainstage

The Glass Menagerie by Tennesse Williams, dir: Patricia Carmichael, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Rachel Kurland
Alterations by Leigh Curran, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets and costumes: Leslie Taylor, lights: Dale Jordan.
Private Lives by Noel Coward, dir: Edward Hermann, sets: John Doepp, l,ights: Dale Jordan.
The Sea Horse by Edward Moore, dir: Gordon Edelstein, sets: John Doepp, lights: Gregg Marriner, costumes: Ellen McCartney.
The Death of a Miner by Paula Cizmar, dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: leslie Taylor, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Heidi Hollman.


1980-1981

Mainstage

Sorrows of a Stephen by Peter Parnell, dir: Charles Towers, sets: John Doepp, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Lynda Salsbury.
Faith Healer by Brian Friel, dir: Jamie Brown, sets: Lisa Devlin, costumes: Lynda Salsbury.
A Child’s Christmas (world premiere) Company Developed production. dir: Charles Towers, sets: Lisa Devlin, costumes: Lynda Salsbury.
Old Times by Harold Pinter , director and lights: Charles Towers, sets: Charles Kading, costumes: Lynda Salsbury.
Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson, dir: David Penhale, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Lynda Salsbury.
Island, Music and Lyrics: Peter Link, Book: Joe Bravaco and Larry Rosler. Conceived and Developed by Brent Nicholson; dir: Evadne Giannini, choreographer: Allan Sobek, set and costumes: A. Christina Giannini, lights: Robert Strohmeier.
Sea Marks by Gardner McKay, dir: John Stix, sets: Ken Foy, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Lynda Salsbury, sound: John North.


1979-1980

Mainstage

The Guardsman by Ferenc Molnar, dir: Charles Towers, sets: John Doepp.
Ashes by David Rudkin, dir: Patirica Riggin, sets and lights: Matthew Scott Freddman, costumes: Andria MacLean.
Otherwise Engaged by Simon Gray, dir: Peter Frischo, sets: G. Robinson Whitten, lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Andria MacLean.
After the Fall by Arthur Miller, dir: Charles Towers, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Andria MacLean.
Cold Storage by Ronald Ribman, dir: David Penhale, sets and costumes: Andria MacLean, lights: Matthew Freedman.
A Moon for the Misbegotten by Eugene O’Neill, dir: Susan Dunlop, set and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Andria MacLean.

Tour

The Man Thoreau, developed by the Company, dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Susan Shade, lights: Matthew Freedman, sound: Carl Pabst


1978-1979

Mainstage

The Mandrake by Niccolo Machiavelli, dir: Charles Towers, sets: Sparks Mellon, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Mikhail Druhan.
The Runner Stumbles by Milan Stitt, dir: Susan Dunlop, sets and lights: Matthew Freddman, costumes: Susan Dunlop.
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, dir: Patricia Riggin, sets: Sparks Mellon, lights: Al Saless, costumes: Polly Smith.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams, dir and lights: Charles Towers, sets: John  Doepp, costumes: Linda Chambers Lee.
Crime on Goat Island by Ugo Betti, dir: Susan Dunlop, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Susan Dunlop.
Play Strindberg by Friedrich Durrenmatt, and The Stronger by August Strindberg, dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights and sound: Al Saless, costumes: Susan Dunlop.

Tour

Winners by Brian Friel, dir: Susan Dunlopm sets: Matthew Freedman, lights and sound: Al Saless, costumes: Susan Dunlop.


1977-1978

Mainstage

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee, dir: Susan Dunlop, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Penny VanMeir.
Candida by George Bernard Shaw, dir: Frank Goodman, sets and lights: Matthew Scott Freedman, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman, sound: Frank Goodman.
The School for Wives by Moliere, dir: Charles Towers, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, dir: Jacqueline Weiss, sets: Matthew Scott Freedman, lights: Michael Roderick, costumes: Marcia Ridge.
The Play’s The Thing by Ferenc Molnar, adapted by P.G. Wodehouse, dir: Frank Goodman, sets: David A. Dorwart, lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.
Jesse and The Bandit Queen by David Freeman, dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: company.

Tour

Three One Acts: The Boor, The Swan, On the Harmfulness of Tobacco by Anton Chekov, dir: Frank Goodman, sets: Matthew Scott Freedman, costumes: Penny VanMeir.


1976-1977

Mainstage

The Miser by Moliere, directors; Frank Goodman, David Penhale, and Michael Rafkin, sets: Richard Gonci, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.
The Killing of Sister George by Frank Marcus, dir: Michael Rafkin, sets: Richartd Gonci, costumes: Edith Cope
The Real Inspector Hound & After Margritte by Tom Stoppard, dir: Frank Goodman, sets and lights: Richard Gonci, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, dir: David Penhale, sets and lights: Minor Routes, costumes: Edith Cope, Penny VanMeir, cound: Frank Goodman.
Little Murders by Jules Feiffer, dir; Frank Goodman, sets, lights and sound: company, costumes: Penny VanMeir.
The Homecoming by Harold Pinter, dir: Jacqueline Roget, sets: company, lights: Richard W. VanVoris, costumes: Penny VanMeir, sound: Frank Goodman.
Tour
Scratch by Archibald McLeish, dir: Frank Goodman

Summer Tour
Luv by Murray Schisgal, dir: Frank Goodman and Charles Towers
Feiffer’s People by Jules Feiffer, dir: Jacqueline Weiss


1975-1976

Mainstage

Mark Twain Sketches by Samuel Clemens, dir: Jeffrey Posson.
The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer, dir: Jeffrey Posson
A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, dir: Ted Davis, sets and lights: Dick Cook
Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon, dir: Michael Rafkin
Present Laughter by Alan Ayckbourn, dir: Peter Batchellor
When You Comin’ Bacik, Red Rider?  by Mark Medoff, dir: Ted Davis
Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters, dir: Jeffrey Posson

Tour

The Lovely Ladies of the Thirties by Dorothy Parker, dir: Ted Davis
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, dir: Ted Davis/Jerffrey Posson

Summer Season and Tour

Luv by Murray Schisgal, dir: Michael Rafkin
Owl and the Pussycat by Bill Manhoff, dir: Jeffrey Posson
Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn, dir: Ted Davis
Oh Coward by Noel Coward, dir: Ted Davis
Look Back in Anger by John Osborne, dir: David Penhale, sets: Richard Gonci


1974-1975

Mainstage

Hair by Ragni, Rado, McDermott, dir: Jeffrey Posson, set, lights, and costumes: Douglas Cumming.
Jacques Bell is Alive and Well by Jacques Bell, dir: Ted Davis
Decameron Tales by Boccaccio, dir: Jeffrey Posson, set: Craig Talbot
The Body and the Wheel by William Gibson, dir: John C. Edwards.
Scenes from American Life by A.R. Gurney, dir: Jeffrey Posson, sets: Douglas Cummings.
Letting Go by Anne Secton, dir: Ted Davis.

Summer Tour
Lovers and Other Strangers by Taylor and Bologna
Feiffer’s People by Jules Feiffer
Plaza Suite by Neil Simon