Other Performances

PAST PRODUCTIONS

1974-1975

Summer Tour
Lovers and Other Strangers
(Taylor and Bologna)
Feiffer's People (Jules Feiffer)
Plaza Suite (Neil Simon)

1975-1976

Tour
The Lovely Ladies of the Thirties
(Dorothy Parker) dir: Ted Davis.
A Christmas Carol
(Charles Dickens) dir: Ted Davis/Jeffrey Posson.

Summer Season & Tour
Luv (Murray Schisgal) dir: Michael Rafkin.
Owl and the Pussycat (Bill Manhoff) dir: Jeffrey Posson.
Relatively Speaking (Alan Ayckbourn) dir: Ted Davis.
Oh Coward (Noel Coward) dir: Ted Davis.
Look Back in Anger (John Osborne) dir: David Penhale, sets: Richard Gonci.

1976-1977

Tour
Scratch
(Archibald McLeish) dir: Frank Goodman.

Summer Tour
Luv (Murray Schisgal) dir: Frank Goodman/ Charles Towers.
Feiffer's People (Jules Feiffer) dir: Jacqueline Weiss

1977-1978

Tour
Three One Acts: The Boor, The Swan, On the Harmfulness of Tobacco (Anton Chekhov) dir: Frank Goodman, sets: Matthew Scott Freedman, costumes: Penny VanMeir.

1978-1979

Tour
Winners (Brian Friel) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights and sound: Al Saless, costumes: Susan Dunlop.

1979-1980

Tour
The Man Thoreau (Company developed) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Susan Shade, lights: Matthew Freedman, sound: Carl Pabst.

1980-1981

1981-1982

Play Readings
Crossings (Barbara Schneider)
Old Soldiers (Martin Jones)
Madonna of the Powder Room (Paula Cizmer)
Luna Vista aka Firma Linda (Douglas Gower)

1982-1983

Play Readings
Amends (Marsha Sheiness)
National Anthems (Dennis McIntyre)
Steeple Jack (Dennis Reardon)
Vera With Kate (Toni Press)

1983-1984

Play Readings
Loon Dance (Bill Borden)
Luna Vista (Douglas Gower)
Apocryphal Stories, Exceptional Friends (Paula Cizmar)

Intern Company Tour
Tales in a Tea House (Ellen Jones Smith)

1984-1985

Play Readings
American Beef (Elizabeth Diggs)
Maiden Stakes (David Libman)

Intern Company Tour
Tales in a Teahouse (Ellen Jones Smith)
The Legend of the Icebirds (Paula Cizmar)

1985-1986

Intern Company Tour
The Legend of the Icebirds (Paula Cizmar)
Odyssey To Zolex (Elizabeth Diggs)

1986-1987

Play Readings
Action (Sam Shepard)
International Stud (Harvey Fierstein)

Intern Company Tour
Odyssey To Zolex (Elizabeth Diggs)
The Kangaroo's Tale (Martin Jones)

1987-1988

Play Readings
Apocalyptic Butterflies (Wendy MacLeod)
Domino Courts (William Hauptmann)
The Voice of the Prairie (John Olive)
Ourselves Alone (Anne Devlin)
Of the Best Family (Leroy Clark)
The Woolgatherer (William Mastrosimone)
White Trash (D. Travis Stewart)

Intern Company Tour
Rules of Engagement (Thom Watson)
The Kryptonite Kid (Randy-Michael Testa)

1988-1989

Play Readings
Dog Logic (Tom Strelich)
Duck Variations (David Mamet)
Christmas Turkey (Company developed)
Housewarming (Terry Dodd)
Rockaby (Samuel Beckett)
Ohio Impromptu (Samuel Beckett)
Dark River (Martin Jones)
A Narrow Bed (Ellen McLaughlin)
Split (Michael Weller)

1989-1990

1st Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Terminal Hip (Mac Wellman)
A Play Called Not and Now (Gertrude Stein, adapted by Cheryl Faver)
1000 Avant-garde Plays (Kenneth Koch)

Play Readings
Laughing Matters (Company developed)
Hunting Cockroaches (Janusz Glowacki)
The Journals of Athol Fugard (Athol Fugard)
Shake Scenes (William Chance)
Maine Lives On Stage (Community developed)

Minnesota Moon (John Olive)

1990-1991

2nd Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Gertrude Stein Melodies (composed and performed by Al Carmines)
Mix (Otrabanda Company - Roger Babb and Louis Smith, live sound and music : ‘Blue' Gene Tyranny)
Justine (Marquis de Sade, adapted by Leon Katz)
The House of Mighty Mother That Travels Across the Sky (written and performed by Lois Smith)

1991-1992

Summer Revival
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill (Lanie Robertson) dir: Victoria Bussert, sets: Russell Borski, lights: Mary Jo Dondlinger, costumes: Susan Brown.

3rd Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Christina Alberta's Father (adapted by Polly Pen)
Untitled--Lindburgh (John Reeves)
Airtime (Otrabanda Company)

1992-1993

4th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Sabina (Willy Holtzman)
Partial Objects (Sherry Kramer)
Scopophilia (Nicky Silver)
Corner Store Geography (performed by Han Ong)
Blown Sideways Through Life (performed by Claudia Shear)

1993-1994

5th Annual
LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Tales From the Time of the Plague (Lynne Alvarez)
Church of the Sole Survivor (Keith Curran)
This Day and Age (Roger Rueff)
The Promotion, The Sunshine's Glorious Bird, The Man in the Moon (performed by John O'Keefe)
The Dark Clown (performed by Michael Trautman)
She's Just Away! (performed by Rae C. Wright)

1994-1995

6th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED

The Lover (Elizabeth Egloff)
Shooting in Madrid (Tug Yourgrau)
The Turn of the Screw (Henry James, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher)
Faggot with a Gun (performed by Mark Davis)
She's Just Away! (performed by Rae C. Wright)

1995-1996

7th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED

As Bees In Honey Drown (Douglas Carter Beane)
Under The Skin (Susan Yankowitz)
Blood SHOCK Boogie (Daniel Alexander Jones)

The Flood
(performed by Anne Galjour)
Men Die Sooner (performed by Tom Cayler)

1996-1997

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Don't Delay Anymore Manuela (Juan Carlos Orihuela - Bolivia)
Clark in Sarajevo (Catherine Zimdahl - Australia)
Dies Ira (Zanina Mircevska - Macedonia)

8th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
The Fire Eater (Brighde Mullins) dir: Christopher Grabowski.
The Adventures of Herculina (Kira Obolensky) dir: Jessica Bauman.
Gum (Karen Hartman) dir: Matthew Arbour.
The Shoulder: A Chamber Opera (libretto: Dan Hurlin) score: Dan Moses Schrieder, dir: Dan Hurlin.

1997-1998

Summer Special
Das Barbecü
(Scott Warrender & Jim Luigs) dir: Jonathan Moscone.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Slap/ Turn, Dig, Chewing Gum (Kirpal Singh - Singapore)
Like the Dance of the Dolphin in the Ocean, Abyss, Epilogue, I Write the Life of a Woman (Lourdes Espinola - Paraguay)
Venice (Jorge Accame - Argentina)
Frightbite (Pal Bekes - Hungary)
Unlimited (Mohamed Metwalli - Egypt)
The Girl Who Sings Waterfalls (Bernadette Hall - New Zealand)

9th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
A Bicycle Country (Nilo Cruz) dir: Matthew Arbour.
Leaving Queens (book and lyrics: Kate Moira Ryan, music: Kim D. Sherman) dir: Bartlett Sher.
Manifest (Brian Silberman) dir: Christopher Grabowski.
The Shaneequa Chronicles (performed by Stephanie Berry) dir: Dawn McAndrews.

1998-1999

Pre-Season Special
Master Class (Terrence McNally) co-production with Maine State Music Theater, dir: Charles Abbott.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival

Towards Denmark - an extended monologue (Beatrice Kobow - Denmark)
The Seducer's Diary (Andras Nagy - Hungary)
Today My Mother Should Have Turned 48., Life in Common, Photograph 1965, To Wake You Up (Fabian Casas - Argentina)
Tanya-Tanya (Olga Stanislavovna Mukhina - Russia)
Poem (Andras Petocz - Hungary)
At My Old Man's Bedside, Desert, Chacarita Train Crossing, Hegel (Fabian Casas - Argentina)
A New Piece (Mohmoud Shuquair - Palestine)

10th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
The Pavilion (Craig Wright) dir: Aaron Posner
Girl's Guide to the Divine Comedy (Shelley Berc) dir: Christopher Grabowski
Looking for Love (Terrance Vorwald) dir: Matthew Arbour
First Lady (Erica Christ) dir: Joanthan Moscone
Terminal Exit, Quasi un Fantasia, Captain 11 (Joseph Goodrich) dir: Nick Faust

1999-2000

11th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED

The Archaeology of Dreams (Caridad Svich) dir: Davis Robinson
Do You Want to Know a Secret? (Daniel Pinkerton) dir: Padraic Lillis
Dog Act (Liz Duffy Adams) dir: Lisa DiFranza
Hallowed Ground (Laura Harrington) dir: R.J. McComish

2000-2001

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Pigtown (Mike Finn - Ireland)
In the Dark (Motti Lerner - Israel)
The Lion of Zabuku (Pascal Mugarra - Uganda)
Madrid Sucks (Martin Rejtman - Argentina)

12th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Dr. Sam Is Under Your Bed (Prudence Wright Holmes) dir: Kent Paul
The Bathtub Diaries (Laura Harrington) dir: Davis Robinson
Apocalypso! (William Donnelly) dir: R.J. McComish
Kidding Jane (W. August Schulenburg) dir: Lisa DiFranza

2001-2002

13th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
autodelete://beginning dump of physical memory// (Honour Kane) dir: Lisa DiFranza
The Whale (Shelley Berc) dir: Ron Botting
Voices from the Sea (Shelley Berc) dir: Anita Stewart
Our Good Neighbor (Ryan Tecco) dir: R.J. McComish

2002-2003

14th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED

Almost, Maine (John Cariani) dir: R.J. McComish
Fall of the House of Glass (Laura Shaine Cunningham)
dir: Andrew Harris
Women & the Sea (Shelley Berc and Anita Stewart) dir: Anita Stewart 

2003-2004

Summer Special
Triple Espresso Returns

(Bill Arnold, Michael Pearce Donley and Bob Stromberg)


15th Annual
LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED

Yemaya's Belly (Quiara Alegria Hudes) dir: Melia Bensussen
Remuda (William Donnelly) dir: Lisa DiFranza
Wonderland (David Valdes Greenwood) dir: R.J. McComish

2004-2005

16th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
The View from Tall (Caitlin Montayne Parrish) dir: Lisa DiFranza
The Book of Hours (Laura Harrington) dir: Nate Meyer
Wet, or Isabella the Pirate Queen Enters the Horse Latitudes (Liz Duffy Adams) dir: R.J. McComish

2005-2006

17th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Monopoly! (Mike Daisey) dir: Jen-Michele Gregory
Water Stories from the Mojave Desert (Brighde Mullins) dir: Lisa DiFranza
Longfellow: A Life In Words (Daniel Noel) dir: Michael Rafkin
Marvel (Joshua Scher) dir: Daniel Burson

2006-2007 

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 
What to Do With Poetry (Rafael Courtoise - Uruguay)
Persistence of the Weak (Rafael Courtoise - Uruguay)
The Shadow (Mazen A.I. Sa’adeh - Palestine)
Conditional Identity (Rafael Courtoise - Uruguay)
In the Author’s Hand (Gentian Cocoli - Albania)
Kingdom of Chaos (Mazen A.I. Sa’adeh - Palestine)
Lady Luck (Rafael Courtoise - Uruguay)
Four Poems (Srijato Bandoyopadhyay - India) 

 

18th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Magnetic North (William Donnelly) dir: Christopher Scully
The Owl Girl (Monica Raymond) dir: Daniel Burson
Longfellow: A Life In Words (Daniel Noel) dir: Lisa DiFranza

2007-2008 

Studio Series
Longfellow: A Life in Words (world premiere)
(Daniel Noel) dir: Ron Botting, sets and projections: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Shannon Zura, sound: Tom Wyatt.
Barring the Unforseen
 (world premiere)
(created and performed by Mike Daisey) dir: Jean-Michele Gregory.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 
Self-Immolation (Zhang Xian - China)
The Fortune Teller (Chista Yasrebi - Iran)
The Big Question (Mike Finn - Ireland)
Imperfect Family Recipes (Verena Tay - Singapore)
State of the Union (Charles Mulekwa - Uganda)
A Union of Sorts (Kiran Nagarkar - India)
Marriage Reform (Natalya Vorozhbit - Russia)
Great News (Hana Andronikova - Czech Republic)

19th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Out of Sterno (Deborah Zoe Laufer) dir: Melia Bensussen
Peer Gynt (Henrik Ibsen, a Portland Stage & Figures of Speech Collaboration) dir: Anita Stewart
The Passion of the Hausfrau (Bess Welden, Annette Jolles and Nicole Chaison) dir: Annette Jolles
I Don't Want to Talk About It (Kenny Finkle) dir: Daniel Burson
  

 

 

2008-2009

 

Studio Series
The SantaLand Diaries
(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost.
The Passion of the Hausfrau (world premiere)
(Bess Welden, Annette J
olles and Nicole Chaison) dir: Annette Jolles, sets and projections: Anita Stewart, lights: Matthew Cost, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 
Just Vinyl (Alina Nelega - Romania)

20th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Last Gas (John Cariani) dir: Daniel Burson
The Toymaker’s War (Jennifer Fawcett) dir: Susan Schulman
The Real McGonagall (Willy Holtzman) dir: Ron Botting

Summer Special                                                                         
McGuire: An Evening with Dick Enberg
(Dick Enberg) dir: Heidi Mueller Smith

2009-2010

Studio Series
The SantaLand Diaries
(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 
A Black Wall (Salomat Vafo - Uzbekistan)
On Cursed Ground (Vicente Garcia Groyon - The Philippines)
The Neighbor (Marius Ivaskevicius - Lithuania)

21st Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Tigers Be Still (Kim Rosenstock) dir: Megan Sandberg-Zakian
The Center of Gravity (Gregory Hischak) dir: Daniel Burson
Ariadne on the Island (Kato McNickle) dir: Sally Wood

2010-2011

Studio Series
The SantaLand Diaries
(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost.
The Real McGonagall (world premiere)
(Willy Holtzman
) dir: Ron Botting, sets and projections: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights: Adam Vachon, sound: Chris Fitze.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 
Wild Wind (Farangis Siahpour - Iran)
Partial Memory (Christopher Kloeble - Germany)
The Last Days of My Mother (Solvi Sigurdsson - Iceland)

22nd Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Dickens Dream (Andrew Harris, adpated from the writing of Charles Dickens) dir: Janice O'Rourke
The Awake (Ken Urban) dir: Melia Bensussen
Ash (William Donnelly) dir: Daniel Burson

2011-2012 


Studio Series

The Santaland Diaries 
(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost, lights and sound adaptation: Shannon Zura.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 

The Taxidermists Wife (Josephine Rowe - Australia)
Hitomi (Jeremy Tiang - Singapore)
Maps (Josephine Rowe - Australia)

Time 
(Josephine Rowe - Australia)
Collectors of Weird Screws (Pilar Quintana - Colombia)
In The Morning We Would Hear Them Singing (Josephine Rowe - Australia)

23rd Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED

May 15-19, 2012
Tomorrow in the Battle (Kieron Barry) dir: Andrew Harris
LOVE/SICK (John Cariani) dir: Daniel Burson
Big Mouth Thunder Thighs (Bess Welden) dir: Jennie Hahn
Broomstick (John Biguenet) dir: Sally Wood
 


2012-2013

 

Studio Series

The Santaland Diaries 
(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost, lights and sound adaptation: Shannon Zura.

Studio Rep

Big Mouth Thunder Thighs 
(Bess Welden) presented by Bess Welden
If We Were Birds (Erin Shields) presented by Lorem Ipsum
For the Lulz (Ben Ferber) presented by Horn&Ivory

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 

Where to go in Bratislava (Jana Benova - Slovakia)
And Another Day (Choi Myoung Sook - South Korea)
Election Day, Part 2 (Christopher Mlalzi - Zimbabwe)


24th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED

May 14-18, 2013
Veils (Tom Coash) dir: Sally Wood
The Vikings of Munjoy Hill (Ian MacAlister-McDonald) dir: Peter Brown
Lake Untersee (Joe Waechter) dir: Daniel Burson



 


2013-2014
SEASON

 

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
by August Wilson
SEP 24 - OCT 20, 2013


Vigil
by Morris Panych
OCT 29 - NOV 17, 2013


Santaland Diaries
by David Sedaris
Dec 3 - DEC 22, 2013
In the Studio Theater

A Christmas Carol
by Hans Christian Andersen
NOV 29 - DEC 22, 2013


Trouble Is My Business

by Joseph Vass
JAN 21 - FEB 16, 2014

Veils
WORLD PREMIERE
by Tom Coash

FEB 25 - MAR 16, 2014


Tribes
by Nina Raine
MAR 25 - APR 13, 2014

The Savannah Disputation
by Evan Smith
APR 22 - MAY 18, 2014