Main Stage

PAST PRODUCTIONS

1974-1975

Hair

(Ragni, Rado, McDermott) dir: Jeffrey Posson, set, lights and costumes: Douglas Cumming.
Jacques Brell is Alive and Well

(Jacques Brell) dir: Ted Davis.
Decameron Tales

(Boccaccio) dir: Jeffrey Posson, sets: Craig Talbot.
The Body and the Wheel

(William Gibson) dir: John C. Edwards.
Scenes From American Life

(A.R. Gurney) dir: Jeffrey Posson, sets: Douglas Cummings.
Letting Go

(Anne Sexton) dir: Ted Davis.

1975-1976

Mark Twain Sketches

(Samuel Clemens) dir: Jeffrey Posson.
The Canterbury Tales

(Geoffrey Chaucer) dir: Jeffrey Posson.
A View From the Bridge

(Arthur Miller) dir: Ted Davis, Sets and lights: Dick Cook
Last of the Red Hot Lovers

(Neil Simon) dir: Michael Rafkin.
Present Laughter

(Alan Ayckbourn) dir: Peter Batchellor.
When You Comin' Back, Red Rider?

(Mark Medoff) dir: Ted Davis.
Spoon River Anthology

(Edgar Lee Masters) dir: Jeffrey Posson.

1976-1977

The Miser

(Moliere) dirs: Frank Goodman, Michael Rafkin, David Penhale, sets: Richard Gonci, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.

The Killing of Sister George

(Frank Marcus) dir: Michael Rafkin, sets: Richard Gonci, costumes; Edith Cope.
The Real Inspector Hound & After Margritte

(Tom Stoppard) dir: Frank Goodman, sets and lights: Richard Gonci, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.
A Streetcar Named Desire

(Tennessee Williams) dir: David Penhale, sets and lights: Minor Routes, costumes: Edith Cope, Penny VanMeir, sound: Frank Goodman.
Little Murders

(Jules Feiffer) dir: Frank Goodman, sets, lights and sound: company, costumes: Penny VanMeir.
The Homecoming
(Harold Pinter) dir: Jacqueline Roget, sets: company, lights: Richard W. VanVoris, costumes: Penny VanMeir, sound: Frank Goodman.

1977-1978

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
(Edward Albee) dir: Susan Dunlap, sets and lights: Matthew Scott Freedman, costumes; Penny VanMeir.
Candida
(George Bernard Shaw) dir: Frank Goodman, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman, sound: Frank Goodman.
The School for Wives

(Moliere) dir: Charles Towers, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.

Waiting For Godot

(Samuel Beckett) dir: Jacqueline Weiss, sets: Matthew Scott Freedman, lights: Michael Roderick, costumes: Marcia Ridge.
The Play's the Thing
(Ferenc Molnar, adapted by P.G. Wodehouse) dir: Frank Goodman, sets: David A. Dorwart, lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.
Jesse and The Bandit Queen
(David Freeman) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: company.

1978-1979

The Mandrake

(Niccolo Machiavelli) dir: Charles Towers, sets: Sparks Mellon, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Mikhail Druhan.
The Runner Stumbles

(Milan Stitt) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Susan Dunlop.
The Importance of Being Earnest

(Oscar Wilde) dir: Patricia Riggin, sets: Sparks Mellon, lights: Al Saless, costumes: Polly Smith.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
(Tennessee Williams) dir: Charles Towers, sets: John Doepp, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Linda Chambers Lee.
Crime on Goat Island

(Ugo Betti) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Susan Dunlop.
Play Strindberg
(Friedrich Durrenmatt) & The Stronger (August Strindberg)
dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights and sound: Al Saless, costumes: Susan Dunlop.

1979-1980

The Guardsman

(Ferenc Molnar) dir: Charles Towers, sets: John Doepp.
Ashes

(David Rudkin) dir: Patricia Riggin, sets and lights: Matthew Scott Freedman, costumes: Andria MacLean.
Otherwise Engaged

(Simon Gray) dir: Peter Frisch, sets: G. Robinson Whitten, lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Andria MacLean.
After the Fall

(Arthur Miller) dir: Charles Towers, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Andria MacLean.
Cold Storage

(Ronald Ribman) dir: David Penhale, sets and costumes: Andria MacLean, lights: Matthew Freedman.
A Moon For the Misbegotten
(Eugene O'Neill) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Andria MacLean.

1980-1981

Sorrows of Stephen

(Peter Parnell) dir: Charles Towers, sets: John Doepp, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Lynda Salsbury.
Faith Heale
r

(Brian Friel) dir: Jamie Brown, sets: Lisa Devlin, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury.
A Child's Christmas (world premiere)
(Company developed) dir: Charles Towers, sets: Lisa Devlin, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury.
Old Times

(Harold Pinter) dir: Charles Towers, sets: Charles Kading, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury.
Talley's Folly
(Lanford Wilson) dir: David Penhale, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury.
Island
(Book: Joe Bravaco & Larry Rosler; music and lyrics: Peter Link; conceived and developed by Brent Nicholson) dir: Evadne Giannini, choreographer: Allan Sobek, set and costumes: A. Christina Giannini, lights: Robert Strohmeier.
Sea Marks
(Gardner McKay) dir: John Stix, sets: Ken Foy, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury, sound: John North.

1981-1982

The Glass Menagerie

(Tennessee Williams) dir: Patricia Carmichael, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Rachel Kurland.
Alterations
(Leigh Curran) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets and costumes: Leslie Taylor, lights: Dale Jordan.
Private Lives
(Noel Coward) dir: Edward Hermann, sets: John Doepp, lights: Dale Jordan.
The Sea Horse
( Edward Moore) dir: Gordon Edelstein, sets: John Doepp, lights: Gregg Marriner, costumes: Ellen McCartney.

The Death of a Miner (world premiere)
(Paula Cizmar) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Leslie Taylor, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Heidi Hollman.

1982-1983

Getting Out
(Marsha Norman) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Eren Ozker.
The Dining Room

(A.R. Gurney) dir: Lynn Polan, sets: Leslie Taylor, lights: Ann Wrightson, costumes: Heidi Hollman.
Gardenia

(John Guare) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Robert Wojewodski.
A Lesson From Aloes

(Athol Fugard) dir: Arden Fingerhut, sets: Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Marie Anne Chiment.
How I Got That Story

(Amlin Gray) dir: Louis Rackoff, sets and costumes: Leslie Taylor, lights: Ann Wrightson.
Ecco!
(world premiere)
(Gerry Bamman) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Marie Anne Chiment.

1983-1984

Threepenny Opera
(Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill) dir: Barbara Rosoff, music dir: Lawrence Yurman, choreographer: Rachel Lampert, sets: Maxine Klein, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Barbara Forbes.
Crimes of The Heart

(Beth Henley) dir: Lynn Polan, sets: Leslie Taylor, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Barbara Forbes.
Native American
(world premiere)
(
Constance Congdon) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: John Doepp, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.
Fallen Angels

(Noel Coward) dir: Ron Lagomarsino, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Kevin Gallagher, costumes: Hope Hanafin.
Terra Nova

(Ted Tally) dirs: Barbara Rosoff and Arden Fingerhut, sets: John Conklin, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.
Madonna of the Powder Room
(world premiere)
(Paula Cizmar) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Amanda Aldridge.

1984-1985

The Portable Pioneer & Prairie Show
(Music & Lyrics: Mel Marvin & David Chambers, Book David Chambers) dir: Stephen Zuckerman, sets: James Bakkom, lights: Curt Osterman, costumes: Martha Hally.
Goodbye Freddy

(Elizabeth Diggs) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Johiene Papandreas, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.
Misalliance

(George Bernard Shaw) dir: Art Wolff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Kiki Smith.
‘Night Mother

(Marsha Norman) dir: Arden Fingerhut, sets: Laura Maurer, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Deborah Shippee-O'Brien.
Cloud 9

(Caryl Churchill) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: George Typsin, lights: Jeff Davis, costumes: David Murin.
Member of the Wedding

(Carson McCullers) dir: Wendy Chapin, sets: John Doepp, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.

1985-1986

Billy Bishop Goes to War

(John Gray & Eric Peterson) dir: Mitchell Ivers, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Deborah Shippee-O'Brien.
Holiday

(Philip Barry) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: John Falabella, lights: Jeff Davis, costumes: David Murin.
"Master Harold"...and the boys

(Athol Fugard) dir: Alma Becker, sets: Tim Thomas & Laura Maurer, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Martha Hally.
Levitation

(Timothy Mason) dir: Munson Hicks, sets: John Doepp, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Deborah Shippee-O'Brien.
Curse of the Starving Class

(Sam Shepard) dir: Mel Marvin, sets: John Jensen, lights: Frances Aronson, costumes: Martha Hally.
The Cherry Orchard

(Anton Chekhov, translator: Trevor Griffiths) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: George Typsin, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Martha Hally.

1986-1987

Year of the Duck
(world premiere)
(Israel Horovitz) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Mimi Maxmen.
Handy Dandy

(William Gibson) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Jennifer Gallagher, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Susan Hirschfield.
The Real Thing

(Tom Stoppard) dir: Mel Marvin, sets: Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, lights: Donald Holder, costumes: Martha Hally.
Stuff As Dreams Are Made On
Conceived, directed and performed by Fred Curchack.
Long Days Journey Into Night

(Eugene O'Neill) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets and lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Susan Tsu.
Fifth of July

(Lanford Wilson) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: John Doepp, lights: Donald Holder, costumes: Martha Hally.

1987-1988

Seascape
(Edward Albee) dir: Tom Prewitt, sets and costumes: G.W. Mercer, lights: Jackie Manassee.
Tartuffe

(Moliere, translator: (Donald M. Frame) dir: Michael Engler, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Candice Donnelly.
Orphans

(Lyle Kessler) dir: Phill Killian, sets: Michael Smith, lights: Stephen Strawbridge, costumes: Catherine Zuber, music: Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays.
Hard Times

(Charles Dickens) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Stephen Strawbridge, costumes: Martha Hally, music: Thomas Cabaniss.
Painting Churches

(Tina Howe) dir: Evan Yionoulis, sets: Charles McCarry, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Ellen McCarthy.
Sharon and Billy

(Alan Bowne) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Derek McLane, lights: Robert Wierzel, costumes: Catherine Zuber.

1988-1989

A Walk in the Woods
(Lee Blessing) dir: Paul Moser, sets: Derek McLane, lights: Stuart Duke, costumes: Catherine Zuber.

Benefactors

(Michael Frayn) dir: Charles Karchmer, sets: Michael Miller, lights: Robert Wierzel, costumes: Deborah Shaw.

The Hostage

(Brendan Behan) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Scott Bradley, lights: Peter Kozerowski, costumes: Martha Hally.

Ghosts

(Henrik Ibsen) dir: Mel Marvin, sets: Michael Yergen, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Martha Hally.
Inside Out
(Willy Holtzman) dir: John Pynchon Holmes, sets: Phillip Jung, lights: Michael Chybowski, costumes: Ellen McCartney, sound: Tom Gould.
Breaking the Silence
(Stephen Poliakioff) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Stephen Strawbridge, costumes: Catherine Zuber, sound: Stephen Santomenna.

1989-1990

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
(Peter Nichols) dir: Pamela Berlin, sets: Michael Ganio, lights: David Noling, costumes: Deborah Shaw.
Accidental Death of an Anarchist

(Dario Fo) dir: William Foeller, sets: Ray Kluga, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Claudia Brown.
Sizwe Bansi is Dead
and The Island
(Athol Fugard) dir: Liz Diamond, sets: Anita Stewart, lights: Pat Dignan, costumes: Sally J. Lesser.
Twelfth Night

(William Shakespeare) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Karl E. Haas, costumes: Claudia Brown.
Driving Miss Daisy

(Alfred Uhry) dir: Paul Moser, sets: Derek McLane, lights: David Noling, costumes: Connie Singer.
Little Egypt
(world premiere)
(Lynn Siefert) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Russell Parkman, lights: Stuart Duke, costumes: Candace Donnelly, sound: Tom Gould.


1990-1991

Loot
(Joe Orton) dir: Stephen Stettler, sets: Michael Canio, lights: Stuart Duke, costumes: Martha Hally.
A Man's A Man

(Bertolt Brecht) dir: Liz Diamond, sets: Bill Stabile & Richard Cordtz, lights: Beverly Emmons, costumes: Sally J. Lesser, sound: Daniel Schreier.
Miss Julie

(August Strindberg) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Martha Hally, music: Thomas Cabaniss.
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill

(Lanie Robertson) dir: Victoria Bussert, sets: Russell Borski, lights: Mary Jo Dondlinger, costumes: Susan Brown.
Mirandolina

(Goldoni, adaptation Melissa Cooper) dir: Evan Yionaoulis, sets: James Youmans, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Teresa Snider-Stein, music: Mike Yionoulis.
Wolf at the Door

(Erik Ehn) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Susan Brown, sound: David Budries.

1991-1992

Goblin Market
(Polly Pen & Peggy Harmon) dir: Evan Yionoulis, sets: Skip Mercer, lights: Scott Zielinski, costumes: Teresa Snider-Stein, music: Daniel Stucco.
My Children, My Africa

(Athol Fugard) dir: John Pynchon Holmes, sets: Deb Booth, lights: Steve Shelley, costumes: Susan Brown, sound: Tom Gould.
The Mandrake

(Niccolo Machiavelli, adaptation: Wallace Shawn) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Martha Hally & Susan Brown.
Fool For Love

(Sam Shepard) dir: Rob Greenburg, sets: Russell Parkman, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Anita Stewart, sound: John Gromada.
The Substance of Fire

(Jon Robin-Baitz) Co-production with Dallas Theatre Center, dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart and David Birn, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Donna Kress, sound: David Budries.

1992-1993

On the Verge

(Eric Overmeyer) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Candice Cain, Lights: Mimi Sherin, Sound: Rob Gorton.
Holiday Memories

(Truman Capote, stage version by Russell Vandenbroucke) dir: Tom Prewitt, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: Erich Stratmann.
Hedda Gabler

(Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Gerry Bamman and Irene B. Berman) dir: Roberta Levitow, sets: Rosario Provenza, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Robert Wierzel, sound: Mitchell Greenhill.
The Baltimore Waltz

(Paula Vogel) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Debra Booth, costumes: Susan Picinich, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, sound: James van Bergen.
The Mystery of Irma Vep

(Charles Ludlam) dir: Davis Hall, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Scott Zielinski.
Boarders of Loyalty

(Michael Henry Brown) dir: Marion McClintock, sets: Jim Noone, costumes: Elsa Ward, lights: Kenneth Posner.


1993-1994

Arms and the Man
(George Bernard Shaw) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Judy Gailen, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Chris Akerlind,sound: Jim van Bergen.
Holiday Memories

(Truman Capote, stage version by Russell Vandenbroucke) dir: Tom Prewitt, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: Erich Stratmann.
Three Postcards

(Craig Lucas and Craig Carnelia) dir: Greg Leaming, musical dir: Douglas Coates, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Sue Picinich, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, choreographer: Daniel McCusker.
Happy Days

(Samuel Beckett) dir: Jackson Phippen, sets and costumes: Debra Booth, lights: Kenneth Posner.
Oleanna

(David Mamet) dir: Melia Bensussen, sets and costumes: Linda Buchanan, lights: Dan Kotlowitz.
Losing Father's Body
(world premiere)
(Constance Congdon) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: Jim van Bergen.

1994-1995

The Illusion
(Pierre Corneille, adapted by Tony Kushner) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Debra Booth, costumes: David Zinn, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, sound: Brian Hallas.

Avner the Eccentric 
created and performed by Avner Eisenberg.
Sight Unseen

(Donald Margulies) dir: Mark Nelson, sets: Bill Clarke, costumes: Sue Picinich, lights: Nancy Schertler, sound: Michael Roth.
Church of the Sole Survivor
(world premiere)
(Keith Curran) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Marcia Whitney, lights: Mark McCullough, sound: Thomas Ciufo.
Intimate Exchanges

(Alan Ayckbourn) dir: Vivian Matalon, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: David Loveless, lights: Richard Nelson.
Mrs. Warren's Profession

(George Bernard Shaw) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Judy Gailen, costumes: David Zinn, lights: Dan Wagner.

1995-1996

Othello
(William Shakespeare) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Mary Myers, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, sound: Brian Hallas.
Banjo Dancing

(Stephen Wade) performed: Stephen Wade.
The Turn of the Screw
(world premiere)
(Henry James, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher) dir: Greg Leaming, sets and costumes: Judy Gailen, lights: Dan Kotlowitz.
From the Mississippi Delta

(Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland) dir: Caroline Jackson Smith, sets: Ed Haines, costumes: Judy Gailen, lights: William Grant III.
Beast on the Moon

(Richard Kalinoski) dir: John Rando, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lights: Chris Akerlind.
Private Lives

(Noel Coward) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Sue Picinich.

1996-1997

Scapin
(Molière) adapted: Andrei Belgrader & Shelley Berc, dir: Bartlett Sher.
A Christmas Carol

(Charles Dickens) adapted: Portland Stage Company, dir: Chris Akerlind, Dawn McAndrews and Anita Stewart.
Sylvia

(A.R. Gurney) dir: Wendy Liscow, co-production: George Street Playhouse.
Valley Song

(Athol Fugard) dir: Kaia Calhoun.
Iphigenia and Other Daughters

(Ellen McLaughlin) dir: Christopher Grabowski.
The Glass Menagerie

(Tennessee Williams) dir: Jonathan Moscone.

1997-1998

Romeo & Juliet
(William Shakespeare) dir: Bartlett Sher.
Rameau's Nephew

(Denis Diderot) translation: Andrei Belgrader & Shelley Bercdir: Kurt Jackson.
A Christmas Carol

(Charles Dickens) adapt: Portland Stage Company, dir: Ron Botting.
The Jealous Husband & The Flying Doctor

(Moliere) translation: Albert Bermel dir: Chris Akerlind.
Spunk

(Zora Neale Hurston) adapt: George C. Wolfe, dir: Beverly Smith-Dawson.
Culture of Desire
(world premiere)
Conceived and dir: by Anne Bogart
The Loman Family Picnic

(Donald Margulies) dir: Jonathan Moscone.

1998-1999

The Importance of Being Earnest
(Oscar Wilde) dir: Sari Ketter.

Having Our Say
(Emily Mann) dir: Stephanie Berry.

A Christmas Carol
(Charles Dickens) adapt: Portland Stage Company, dir: Anita Stewart.

Nora

(Henrik Ibsen) adapted by: Ingmar Bergman, dir: Bart Sher.
Manifest (world premire)
(Brian Silberman) dir: Christopher Grabowski
The Tales of Washington Irving (world premiere)
(adapt: Bart Sher and Peter Still) dir: Bartlett Sher
Three Tall Women
(Edward Albee) dir: Jonathan Moscone.

1999-2000

Blithe Spirit
(Noel Coward) dir: Sari Ketter
Nixon's Nixon
(Russel Lees) dir: Michael Rafkin
A Christmas Carol
(Charles Dickens) adapt: Portland Stage Company, dir: Anita Stewart
Collected Stories
(Donald Margules) dir: Christopher Grabowski
Waiting for Godot
(Samuel Beckett) dir: Michael Schwartz
Travels with My Aunt
(Giles Havergal) dir: Jean Randich
Blues for an Alabama Sky
(Pearl Cleage) dir: Lenora Pace

2000-2001

Gaslight
(Patrick Hamilton) Sept. 26 to Oct. 22, 2000, dir: Michael Rafkin, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Barbara Truex
The Road to Mecca

(Athol Fugard) Oct. 31 to Nov. 19, 2000, dir: Maura Hanlon, set and costumes: Judy Gailen, sculptor: Susan Bickford, lighting: Trevor Norton, sound: Stephen G. Smith
A Christmas Carol

(Charles Dickens) adapt: Portland Stage Company, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, music director & composer: Peter John Still
Leaving Queens
(world premiere)
(book/lyrics - Kate Moira Ryan, music - Kim D. Sherman) Jan. 30 to Feb. 18, 2001, dir: Allison Narver, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Louisa Thompson, lighting: Jennifer Tipton, music director: Paul J. Ascenzo
The Compleat Works of Willm Shkspr (Abridged)

(Long, Singer, and Winfield) Mar. 6 to Apr. 1, 2001, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Joel O. Thayer, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Joseph Boucher
Wit

(Margaret Edson) Apr. 10 to May 6, 2001, dir: Drew Barr, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Mary Louise Geiger

2001-2002

The Misanthrope
(Moliere) Oct. 2 to Oct 22, 2001, dir: Drew Barr, sets; Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Peter Ksander
Betrayal

(Harold Pinter) Oct. 30 to Nov 18, 2001, dir. Eleanor Holdridge, sets: Anita Steward, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Les Dickert, sound: John Giles.
A Christmas Carol

(Charles Dickens) Nov. 30 to Dec. 24, 2001, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir. Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Hallowed Ground
(world premiere)
(Laura Harrington) Jan. 29 to Feb 17, 2002, dir. Martha Banta, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Jill B. C. DuBoff.
A Perfect Ganesh

(Terrence McNally) Mar. 5 to Mar. 24, 2002, dir: Lisa DiFranza, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: John Giles.
Art

(Yasmina Reza) Apr. 9 to May 5, 2002, dir. Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn

2002-2003

Arcadia
(Tom Stoppard) Oct. 1 to Oct. 20, 2002, dir: Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Jill DuBoff.
Sleuth

(Anthony Shaffer) Oct. 29 to Nov. 24, 2002, dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Farley Whitfield, sound: Christopher Fitze, make up: Luise Hill, fight choreography: Richard Hedderman.
A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 6 to Dec 24, 2002. dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Triple Espresso, a special presentation
(Bill Arnold, Michael Pearce Donley and Bob Stromberg) Jan. 7 to Jan. 26, 2003.

True West

(Sam Shepard) Feb. 4 to Feb. 23, 2002, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Judy Gailen, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, fight choreography: Richard Hedderman.
Copenhagen
(Michael Frayn) Mar. 4 to March 23, 2003, dir: Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Heather Hutton, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Fences
(August Wilson) April 8 to April 27, 2003, dir: Ron OJ Parson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze.

2003-2004

The Comedy of Errors
(William Shakespeare) Sept. 23 to Oct. 19, 2003, dir: Michael Schwartz, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kim Gill, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze
Proof
(David Auburn) Oct. 28 to Nov. 23, 2003, dir: Michael Rafkin, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Michael Reidy, music: George Andoniadis, sound: Christopher Fitze
A Christmas Carol
(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec, 4 to Dec. 24, 2003, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, associate dir: RJ McComish, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still
Lend Me a Tenor
(Ken Ludwig) Jan. 27 to Feb. 22, 2004, dir: Drew Barr, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Heather Hutton, sound: Christopher Fitze
Looking Over the President's Shoulder
(James Still) March 2 to March 21, 2004, dir: Regge Life, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Heather Hutton, sound: Christopher Fitze
American Buffalo
(David Mamet) March 30 to April 18, 2004, dir: Tony Giordano, sets: Leiko Fuseya, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze
Women and the Sea (world premiere)
(Shelley Berc and Anita Stewart) April 27 to May 23, 2004, dir: Anita Stewart, sets: Michelle Gaston, costumes: Helen Rassmusen, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music: George Andoniadis.

2004-2005

The Lion in Winter
(James Goldman) Sept. 28 to Oct. 17, 2004, dir. Tony Giordano, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Tyler Micoleau, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Almost, Maine (world premiere)
(John Cariani) Oct. 24 to Nov. 21, 2004, dir. Gabriel Barre, sets: James Youman, costumes: Pamela Scofield, lighting: Tim Hunter, sound: Christopher Fitze, music: Julian Fleisher.
A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 3 to Dec. 24, 2004, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
The Foreigner
(Larry Shue) Jan. 25 to Feb. 20, 2005, dir. Lisa DiFranza, sets: Helen Rasmussen, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Chritsopher Fitze.
Yemaya's Belly
(world premiere)

(Quiara Alegria Hudes) March 1 to March 20, 2005, dir. Peter Sampieri, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Picinich, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music: Shamou.
The Woman in Black

(Stephen Mallatratt) March 29 to April 17, 2005, dir. Drew Barr, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Peter John Still.
Dinner with Friends
(Donald Margulies) April 26 to May 15, 2005, dir. Michael Rafkin, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze.

2005-2006

Lettice & Lovage
(Peter Shaffer) Sept. 27 to Oct. 23, 2005, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Frank Champa, lighting: Michael Giannitti, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Lobby Hero

(Kenneth Lonergan) Nov. 1 to Nov. 20, 2005, dir: Christopher Grabowski, sets: Blythe R.D. Quinlan, costumes: Jodi Ozimek, lighting: Bryan Keller, sound: Christopher Fitze
A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 2 to Dec. 24, 2005, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Julie McMurry; Marynbeth Sousa-Wynn, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Rough Crossing

(Tom Stoppard) Jan. 24 to Feb. 19, 2006, dir: Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville, music: Julian Fleisher.
I Am My Own Wife

(Doug Wright) Feb. 28 to March 26, 2006, dir: Drew Barr, costumes and sets: Anita Stewart, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Seth Asa Sengel based on the sound design of Peter John Still.
The Price

(Arthur Miller) April 4 to April 23, 2006, dir: Lisa DiFranza, sets and lighting: Bryon Winn, costumes: Patrick Dullea, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Syncopation

(Allan Knee) May 2 to May 21, 2006, dir: John Hadden, choreography: Gwyneth Jones, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Tyler Micoleau, sound: Gregg Carville, music research: J. Hagenbuckle.

2006-2007

Over The Tavern
(Tom Dudzick) Sept. 26 to Oct. 22, 2006, dir. Lisa DiFranza, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Two Rooms

(Lee Blessing) Oct. 31 to Nov. 19, 2006, dir: Drew Barr, sets: Russell Metheny, costumes: Jodi Ozimek, lighting: Rick Martin, sounds: Peter John Still.
A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Nov 30 to Dec. 24, 2006, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Noises Off

(Michael Frayn) Jan. 23 to Feb. 18, 2007, dir. Samuel Buggeln, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Frank Champa, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Iron Kisses

(James Still) Feb. 27 to Mar. 18, 2007, dir. Risa Brainin, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Michael Klaers, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.
Intimate Apparel

(Lynn Nottage) Mar. 27 to Apr. 22, 2007, dir. Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Matt Cost.
Augusta

(Richard Dresser) May 1 to May 20, 2007, dir. Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Picinich, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Stephen Swift.

2007-2008

The Piano Lesson
(August Wilson) Sept. 21 to Oct. 21, 2007, dir. Ron OJ Parson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jaqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville.
Indoor/Outdoor

(Kenny Finkle) Oct. 30 to Nov. 18, 2007, dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Tobin Ost, costumes: Frank Champa, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Stephen Swift.
A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Nov 30 to Dec. 24, 2007, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
Fully Committed

(Becky Mode) Jan. 22 to Feb. 17, 2008, dir. Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Jill BC DuBoff.
Much Ado About Nothing

(William Shakespeare) Feb. 26 to Mar. 23, 2008, dir. Cecil MacKinnon, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anna-Alisa Belous, lighting: Bryon Wynn, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Magnetic North
(world premiere)
(William Donnelly) Apr. 1 to Apr. 20, 2008, dir. Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Ellen McCartney, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.
Doubt
(John Patrick Shanley) Apr. 29 to May 25, 2008, dir. Sally Wood, sets: Daniel Bilodeau, costumes: Susan E. Picinich, lighting: Lynne Chase, sound: Stephen Swift.

2008-2009

Julius Caesar
(William Shakespeare) Sep. 23 to Oct 19, 2008, dir. Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Matt O’Hare.
Wait Until Dark
(
Frederick Knott) Oct. 28 to Nov. 23, 2008, dir. Sam Buggeln, sets: Wilson Chin, costumes: Chris Rumery, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Chris Fitze.
A Christmas Carol
(
based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 5 to Dec. 24, 2008, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
Peer Gynt
(
Henrik Ibsen) Jan. 27 to Feb. 22, 2008, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, collaborators/puppet design: Figures of Speech, costumes: Loyce Arthur, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Jill BC Du Boff, dramaturgy: Daniel Burson.
Out of Sterno (world premiere)
(Deborah Zoe Laufer) Jan. 27 to Feb. 22, 2008, dir. Casey Stangl, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Chris Rumery, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Stephen Swift.
Trying
(
Joanna McClelland Glass) Mar. 31 to Apr. 19, 2008, dir. Paul Mullins, sets: Deb Booth, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Michael Giannitti, sound: Chris Fitze.
The Drawer Boy
(
Michael Healey) Apr. 28 to May. 24, 2008, dir. Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Stephen Swift.

2009-2010

Third
(Wendy Wasserstein) Sep. 29 to Oct 18, 2009, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Tom Wyatt.
The Gin Game
(D. L. Coburn) Oct. 27 to Nov. 15, 2009, dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Shannon Zura, sound: Stephen Swift.
A Christmas Carol
(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Nov. 30 to Dec. 24, 2009, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
The Mystery of Irma Vep
(Charles Ludlam) Jan. 26 to Feb. 21, 2010, dir: Christopher Grabowski, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Loyce Arthur, lighting: Christopher Studley, sound: Gregg Carville.
MASTER HAROLD... and the boys
(Athol Fugard) Mar. 2 to Mar. 21, 2010, dir: Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, sets: Adam Koch, costumes: Leslie Bernstein, lighting: Josh Bradford, sound: Stephen Swift.
Mary's Wedding
(Stephen Massicotte) Apr. 6 to Apr. 25, 2010, dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: David Remedios.
Bach at Leipzig
(Itamar Moses) May 4 to May. 23, 2010, dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Wilson Chinn, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Gregg Carville, Organist: Ray Cornils.

2010-2011

The 39 Steps
(adapted by Patrick Barlow, from the novel by John Buchan, from the movie by Alfred Hitchcock) Sep. 28 to Oct 24, 2010, dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Byron Winn, costumes: Loyce Arthur, sound: Shannon Zura.
Last Gas (world premiere)
(John Cariani) Nov. 2 to Nov. 21, 2010, dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Shannon Zura, composer: Julian Fleisher.
A Christmas Carol
(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 3 to Dec. 24, 2010, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
2 Pianos 4 Hands
(Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt) Jan. 25 to Feb. 20, 2011, dir: Tom Frey, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Gregg Carville.
The Center of Gravity (world premiere)
(Gregory Hischak) Mar. 1 to Mar. 20, 2011, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: David Remedios.
Halpern & Johnson
(Lionel Goldstein) Mar. 29 to Apr. 24, 2011, dir: David Ellenstein, sets: Marty Burnett, costumes: Susan Picinich, lighting: Josh Bradford, sound: Robert May.
The Syringa Tree
(Pamela Gien) May 3 to May. 22, 2011, dir: Jenn Thompson, sets: Wilson Chin, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Toby Jaguar Algya.

2011-2012

The Morini Strad
(Willy Holtzman) Sep. 27 to Oct 23, 2011, dir: Paul Meshejian, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Christopher Colucci, choreographer: Maria Tzianabos.
God of Carnage
(Yasmina Reza) Nov. 1 to Nov. 20, 2011, dir: Sam Buggeln, sets: Daniel Zimmerman, costumes: Kathleen P. Brown, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Shannon Zura, fight choreographer: Sally Wood.
The Snow Queen
(Hans Christian Andersen) Dec. 2 to Dec. 24, 2011, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville, composer and musical director: Hans Indigo Spencer.
Raymond Chandler's Trouble Is My Business
(adapted by James Glossman) Jan. 24 to Feb. 19, 2012, dir: James Glossman, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Bettina Bierly, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound/multimedia: Jeff Knapp.
Hidden Tennessee
(Tennessee Williams) Feb. 28 to Mar. 18, 2012, dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Shannon Zura. 
Heroes
(Tom Stoppard) 
Adapted from Gérald Sibleyras’s Le Vent des peupliers
Mar. 27 to Apr. 22, 2012, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Seth Asa Sengel.

Marie Antoinette: The Color of Flesh
(Joel Gross) 
May 1 to May 20, 2012, dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Dave Remedios. 

 

2012-2013

The Sisters Rosensweig
(Wendy Wasserstein) Sep. 25 to Oct. 21, 2012, dir: Christopher Grabowski, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: B. Christine McDowell, lighting and sound: Stephen C. Jones.
Homestead Crossing
(William Donnelly) Oct. 30 to Nov. 18, 2012, dir: Kyle Fabel, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Lara de Bruijn, lighting: Paul Hackenmueller, sound: Shane Rettig.
A Christmas Carol
(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Nov. 30 to Dec. 24, 2012, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
Greater Tuna
(Jaston Williams, Joe Sears & Ed Howard) Jan. 22 to Feb. 17, 2013, dir: Julia Gibson, sets: Adam Koch, costumes: Amy Clark, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville.
A Song At Twilight
(Noël Coward) Feb. 26 to Mar. 17, 2013, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Brittany Vasta, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Andrew Hungerford, sound: Seth Asa Sengel.
LOVE/SICK  (world premiere)
(John Cariani) Mar. 26 to Apr. 21, 2013, dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Chris Fitze, composer: Julian Fleisher.
Wittenberg
(David Davalos) Apr. 30 to May 19, 2013, dirs: Ron Botting and Merry Conway, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Andrew Hungerford, sound: Seth Asa Sengel. 
 


2013-2014
SEASON

 

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
by August Wilson
SEP 24 - OCT 20, 2013


Vigil
by Morris Panych
OCT 29 - NOV 17, 2013


Santaland Diaries
by David Sedaris
Dec 3 - DEC 22, 2013
In the Studio Theater

A Christmas Carol
by Hans Christian Andersen
NOV 29 - DEC 22, 2013


Trouble Is My Business

by Joseph Vass
JAN 21 - FEB 16, 2014

Veils
WORLD PREMIERE
by Tom Coash

FEB 25 - MAR 16, 2014


Tribes
by Nina Raine
MAR 25 - APR 13, 2014

The Savannah Disputation
by Evan Smith
APR 22 - MAY 18, 2014