Past Productions

The following is a list of all Portland Stage productions in all venues from 1974 to the present.

For a list of Mainstage productions only, click here.

For a list of Other Productions only, including the Studio Series, touring shows, summer shows, Little Festival of the Unexpected, and the From Away festival, click here.

Portland Stage Productions

The First 6 Years
The 1980s
The 1990s
The 2000s
The 2010s 

 

1974-1975
Hair

(Ragni, Rado, McDermott) dir: Jeffrey Posson, set, lights and costumes: Douglas Cumming.
Jacques Brell is Alive and Well

(Jacques Brell) dir: Ted Davis.
Decameron Tales

(Boccaccio) dir: Jeffrey Posson, sets: Craig Talbot.
The Body and the Wheel

(William Gibson) dir: John C. Edwards.
Scenes From American Life

(A.R. Gurney) dir: Jeffrey Posson, sets: Douglas Cummings.
Letting Go

(Anne Sexton) dir: Ted Davis.

Summer Tour
Lovers and Other Strangers
(Taylor and Bologna)
Feiffer's People (Jules Feiffer)
Plaza Suite (Neil Simon)

1975-1976
Mark Twain Sketches

(Samuel Clemens) dir: Jeffrey Posson.
The Canterbury Tales

(Geoffrey Chaucer) dir: Jeffrey Posson.
A View From the Bridge

(Arthur Miller) dir: Ted Davis, Sets and lights: Dick Cook
Last of the Red Hot Lovers

(Neil Simon) dir: Michael Rafkin.
Present Laughter

(Alan Ayckbourn) dir: Peter Batchellor.
When You Comin' Back, Red Rider?

(Mark Medoff) dir: Ted Davis.
Spoon River Anthology

(Edgar Lee Masters) dir: Jeffrey Posson.

Tour
The Lovely Ladies of the Thirties
(Dorothy Parker) dir: Ted Davis.
A Christmas Carol
(Charles Dickens) dir: Ted Davis/Jeffrey Posson.

Summer Season & Tour
Luv
(Murray Schisgal) dir: Michael Rafkin.
Owl and the Pussycat
(Bill Manhoff) dir: Jeffrey Posson.
Relatively Speaking
(Alan Ayckbourn) dir: Ted Davis.
Oh Coward
(Noel Coward) dir: Ted Davis.
Look Back in Anger
(John Osborne) dir: David Penhale, sets: Richard Gonci.

1976-1977
The Miser

(Moliere)dirs: Frank Goodman, Michael Rafkin, David Penhale, sets: Richard Gonci, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.

The Killing of Sister George

(Frank Marcus) dir: Michael Rafkin, sets: Richard Gonci, costumes; Edith Cope.
The Real Inspector Hound & After Margritte

(Tom Stoppard) dir: Frank Goodman, sets and lights: Richard Gonci, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.
A Streetcar Named Desire

(Tennessee Williams) dir: David Penhale, sets and lights: Minor Routes, costumes: Edith Cope, Penny VanMeir, sound: Frank Goodman.
Little Murders

(Jules Feiffer) dir: Frank Goodman, sets, lights and sound: company, costumes: Penny VanMeir.
The Homecoming
(Harold Pinter) dir: Jacqueline Roget, sets: company, lights: Richard W. VanVoris, costumes: Penny VanMeir, sound: Frank Goodman.

Tour
Scratch
(Archibald McLeish) dir: Frank Goodman.

Summer Tour
Luv (Murray Schisgal) dir: Frank Goodman/ Charles Towers.
Feiffer's People (Jules Feiffer) dir: Jacqueline Weiss

1977-1978
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
(Edward Albee) dir: Susan Dunlap, sets and lights: Matthew Scott Freedman, costumes; Penny VanMeir.
Candida
(George Bernard Shaw) dir: Frank Goodman, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman, sound: Frank Goodman.
The School for Wives

(Moliere) dir: Charles Towers, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.

Waiting For Godot

(Samuel Beckett) dir: Jacqueline Weiss, sets: Matthew Scott Freedman, lights: Michael Roderick, costumes: Marcia Ridge.
The Play's the Thing
(Ferenc Molnar, adapted by P.G. Wodehouse) dir: Frank Goodman, sets: David A. Dorwart, lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Jeffrey Ullman.
Jesse and The Bandit Queen
(David Freeman) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: company.

Tour
Three One Acts: The Boor, The Swan, On the Harmfulness of Tobacco (Anton Chekhov) dir: Frank Goodman, sets: Matthew Scott Freedman, costumes: Penny VanMeir.

1978-1979
The Mandrake

(Niccolo Machiavelli) dir: Charles Towers, sets: Sparks Mellon, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Mikhail Druhan.
The Runner Stumbles

(Milan Stitt) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Susan Dunlop.
The Importance of Being Earnest

(Oscar Wilde) dir: Patricia Riggin, sets: Sparks Mellon, lights: Al Saless, costumes: Polly Smith.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
(Tennessee Williams) dir: Charles Towers, sets: John Doepp, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Linda Chambers Lee.
Crime on Goat Island

(Ugo Betti) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Susan Dunlop.
Play Strindberg
(Friedrich Durrenmatt ) & The Stronger
(August Strindberg) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights and sound: Al Saless, costumes: Susan Dunlop.

Tour
Winners (Brian Friel) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights and sound: Al Saless, costumes: Susan Dunlop.

1979-1980
The Guardsman

(Ferenc Molnar) dir: Charles Towers, sets: John Doepp.
Ashes

(David Rudkin) dir: Patricia Riggin, sets and lights: Matthew Scott Freedman, costumes: Andria MacLean.
Otherwise Engaged

(Simon Gray) dir: Peter Frisch, sets: G. Robinson Whitten, lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Andria MacLean.
After the Fall

(Arthur Miller) dir: Charles Towers, sets: Matthew Freedman, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Andria MacLean.
Cold Storage

(Ronald Ribman) dir: David Penhale, sets and costumes: Andria MacLean, lights: Matthew Freedman.
A Moon For the Misbegotten
(Eugene O'Neill) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets and lights: Matthew Freedman, costumes: Andria MacLean.

Tour
The Man Thoreau (Company) dir: Susan Dunlop, sets: Susan Shade, lights: Matthew Freedman, sound: Carl Pabst.

RETURN TO THE TOP
 

1980-1981
Sorrows of Stephen

(Peter Parnell) dir: Charles Towers, sets: John Doepp, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Lynda Salsbury.
Faith Heale
r

(Brian Friel) dir: Jamie Brown, sets: Lisa Devlin, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury.
A Child's Christmas (world premiere)
(Company developed) dir: Charles Towers, sets: Lisa Devlin, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury.
Old Times

(Harold Pinter) dir: Charles Towers, sets: Charles Kading, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury.
Talley's Folly
(Lanford Wilson) dir: David Penhale, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury.
Island
(Book: Joe Bravaco & Larry Rosler; music and lyrics: Peter Link; conceived and developed by Brent Nicholson) dir: Evadne Giannini, choreographer: Allan Sobek, set and costumes: A. Christina Giannini, lights: Robert Strohmeier.
Sea Marks
(Gardner McKay) dir: John Stix, sets: Ken Foy, lights: Charles Towers, costumes: Lynda L. Salsbury, sound: John North.

1981-1982
The Glass Menagerie

(Tennessee Williams) dir: Patricia Carmichael, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Rachel Kurland.
Alterations
(Leigh Curran) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets and costumes: Leslie Taylor, lights: Dale Jordan.
Private Lives
(Noel Coward) dir: Edward Hermann, sets: John Doepp, lights: Dale Jordan.
The Sea Horse
( Edward Moore) dir: Gordon Edelstein, sets: John Doepp, lights: Gregg Marriner, costumes: Ellen McCartney.

The Death of a Miner (world premiere)
(Paula Cizmar) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Leslie Taylor, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Heidi Hollman.

Play Readings
Crossings (Barbara Schneider)
Old Soldiers (Martin Jones)
Madonna of the Powder Room (Paula Cizmer)
Luna Vista aka Firma Linda (Douglas Gower)

1982-1983
Getting Out
(Marsha Norman) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets and lights: John Doepp, costumes: Eren Ozker.
The Dining Room

(A.R. Gurney) dir: Lynn Polan, sets: Leslie Taylor, lights: Ann Wrightson, costumes: Heidi Hollman.
Gardenia

(John Guare) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Robert Wojewodski.
A Lesson From Aloes

(Athol Fugard) dir: Arden Fingerhut, sets: Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Marie Anne Chiment.
How I Got That Story

(Amlin Gray) dir: Louis Rackoff, sets and costumes: Leslie Taylor, lights: Ann Wrightson.
Ecco!
(world premiere)
(Gerry Bamman) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Marie Anne Chiment.

Play Readings
Amends (Marsha Sheiness)
National Anthems (Dennis McIntyre)
Steeple Jack (Dennis Reardon)
Vera With Kate (Toni Press)

1983-1984
Threepenny Opera
(Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill) dir: Barbara Rosoff, music dir: Lawrence Yurman, choreographer: Rachel Lampert, sets: Maxine Klein, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Barbara Forbes.
Crimes of The Heart

(Beth Henley) dir: Lynn Polan, sets: Leslie Taylor, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Barbara Forbes.
Native American
(world premiere)
(Constance Congdon) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: John Doepp, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.
Fallen Angels

(Noel Coward) dir: Ron Lagomarsino, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Kevin Gallagher, costumes: Hope Hanafin.
Terra Nova

(Ted Tally) dirs: Barbara Rosoff and Arden Fingerhut, sets: John Conklin, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.
Madonna of the Powder Room
(world premiere)
(Paula Cizmar) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Amanda Aldridge.

Play Readings
Loon Dance (Bill Borden)
Luna Vista (Douglas Gower)
Apocryphal Stories, Exceptional Friends (Paula Cizmar)

Intern Company Tour
Tales in a Tea House (Ellen Jones Smith)

1984-1985
The Portable Pioneer & Prairie Show
(Music & Lyrics: Mel Marvin & David Chambers, Book David Chambers) dir: Stephen Zuckerman, sets: James Bakkom, lights: Curt Osterman, costumes: Martha Hally.
Goodbye Freddy

(Elizabeth Diggs) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Johiene Papandreas, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.
Misalliance

(George Bernard Shaw) dir: Art Wolff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Kiki Smith.
‘Night Mother

(Marsha Norman) dir: Arden Fingerhut, sets: Laura Maurer, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Deborah Shippee-O'Brien.
Cloud 9

(Caryl Churchill) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: George Typsin, lights: Jeff Davis, costumes: David Murin.
The Member of the Wedding

(Carson McCullers) dir: Wendy Chapin, sets: John Doepp, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Martha Hally.

Play Readings
American Beef (Elizabeth Diggs)
Maiden Stakes (David Libman)

Intern Company Tour
Tales in a Teahouse (Ellen Jones Smith)
The Legend of the Icebirds (Paula Cizmar)

1985-1986
Billy Bishop Goes to War

(John Gray & Eric Peterson) dir: Mitchell Ivers, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Deborah Shippee-O'Brien.
Holiday

(Philip Barry) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: John Falabella, lights: Jeff Davis, costumes: David Murin.
"Master Harold"...and the boys

(Athol Fugard) dir: Alma Becker, sets: Tim Thomas & Laura Maurer, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Martha Hally.
Levitation

(Timothy Mason) dir: Munson Hicks, sets: John Doepp, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Deborah Shippee-O'Brien.
Curse of the Starving Class

(Sam Shepard) dir: Mel Marvin, sets: John Jensen, lights: Frances Aronson, costumes: Martha Hally.
The Cherry Orchard

(Anton Chekhov, translator: Trevor Griffiths) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: George Typsin, lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Martha Hally.

Intern Company Tour
The Legend of the Icebirds (Paula Cizmar)
Odyssey To Zolex (Elizabeth Diggs)

1986-1987
Handy Dandy

(William Gibson) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Jennifer Gallagher, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Susan Hirschfield.
The Real Thing

(Tom Stoppard) dir: Mel Marvin, sets: Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, lights: Donald Holder, costumes: Martha Hally.
Stuff As Dreams Are Made On
Conceived, directed and performed by Fred Curchack.
Year of the Duck (world premiere)
(Israel Horovitz) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: Patricia Woodbridge, lights: Jackie Manassee, costumes: Mimi Maxmen.
Fifth of July
(Lanford Wilson) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets: John Doepp, lights: Donald Holder, costumes: Martha Hally.
Long Days Journey Into Night
(Eugene O'Neill) dir: Barbara Rosoff, sets and lights: Arden Fingerhut, costumes: Susan Tsu.

Play Readings
Action (Sam Shepard)
International Stud (Harvey Fierstein)

Intern Company Tour
Odyssey To Zolex (Elizabeth Diggs)
The Kangaroo's Tale (Martin Jones)

1987-1988
Seascape
(Edward Albee) dir: Tom Prewitt, sets and costumes: G.W. Mercer, lights: Jackie Manassee.
Tartuffe

(Moliere, translator: (Donald M. Frame) dir: Michael Engler, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Candice Donnelly.
Orphans

(Lyle Kessler) dir: Phill Killian, sets: Michael Smith, lights: Stephen Strawbridge, costumes: Catherine Zuber, music: Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays.
Hard Times

(Charles Dickens) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Stephen Strawbridge, costumes: Martha Hally, music: Thomas Cabaniss.
Painting Churches

(Tina Howe) dir: Evan Yionoulis, sets: Charles McCarry, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Ellen McCarthy.
Sharon and Billy

(Alan Bowne) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Derek McLane, lights: Robert Wierzel, costumes: Catherine Zuber.

Play Readings
Apocalyptic Butterflies (Wendy MacLeod)
Domino Courts (William Hauptmann)
The Voice of the Prairie (John Olive)
Ourselves Alone (Anne Devlin)
Of the Best Family (Leroy Clark)
The Woolgatherer (William Mastrosimone)
White Trash (D. Travis Stewart)

Intern Company Tour
Rules of Engagement (Thom Watson)
The Kryptonite Kid (Randy-Michael Testa)

1988-1989
A Walk in the Woods
(Lee Blessing) dir: Paul Moser, sets: Derek McLane, lights: Stuart Duke, costumes: Catherine Zuber.

Benefactors

(Michael Frayn) dir: Charles Karchmer, sets: Michael Miller, lights: Robert Wierzel, costumes: Deborah Shaw.

The Hostage

(Brendan Behan) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Scott Bradley, lights: Peter Kozerowski, costumes: Martha Hally.

Ghosts

(Henrik Ibsen) dir: Mel Marvin, sets: Michael Yergen, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Martha Hally.
Inside Out
(Willy Holtzman) dir: John Pynchon Holmes, sets: Phillip Jung, lights: Michael Chybowski, costumes: Ellen McCartney, sound: Tom Gould.
Breaking the Silence
(Stephen Poliakioff) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Stephen Strawbridge, costumes: Catherine Zuber, sound: Stephen Santomenna.

Play Readings
Dog Logic (Tom Strelich)
Duck Variations (David Mamet)
Christmas Turkey (Company developed)
Housewarming (Terry Dodd)
Rockaby (Samuel Beckett)
Ohio Impromptu (Samuel Beckett)
Dark River (Martin Jones)
A Narrow Bed (Ellen McLaughlin)
Split (Michael Weller)

1989-1990
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
(Peter Nichols) dir: Pamela Berlin, sets: Michael Ganio, lights: David Noling, costumes: Deborah Shaw.
Accidental Death of an Anarchist

(Dario Fo) dir: William Foeller, sets: Ray Kluga, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Claudia Brown.
Sizwe Bansi is Dead
and The Island
(Athol Fugard) dir: Liz Diamond, sets: Anita Stewart, lights: Pat Dignan, costumes: Sally J. Lesser.
Twelfth Night

(William Shakespeare) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Karl E. Haas, costumes: Claudia Brown.
Driving Miss Daisy

(Alfred Uhry) dir: Paul Moser, sets: Derek McLane, lights: David Noling, costumes: Connie Singer.
Little Egypt
(world premiere)
(Lynn Siefert) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Russell Parkman, lights: Stuart Duke, costumes: Candace Donnelly, sound: Tom Gould.

1st Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Terminal Hip (Mac Wellman)
A Play Called Not and Now (Gertrude Stein, adapted by Cheryl Faver)
1000 Avant-garde Plays (Kenneth Koch)

Play Readings
Laughing Matters (Company Developed)
Hunting Cockroaches (Janusz Glowacki)
The Journals of Athol Fugard (Fugard)
Shake Scenes (William Chance)
Maine Lives On Stage (Community)

Minnesota Moon (John Olive)

RETURN TO THE TOP

1990-1991
Loot
(Joe Orton) dir: Stephen Stettler, sets: Michael Canio, lights: Stuart Duke, costumes: Martha Hally.
A Man's A Man

(Bertolt Brecht) dir: Liz Diamond, sets: Bill Stabile & Richard Cordtz, lights: Beverly Emmons, costumes: Sally J. Lesser, sound: Daniel Schreier.
Miss Julie

(August Strindberg) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Martha Hally, music: Thomas Cabaniss.
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill

(Lanie Robertson) dir: Victoria Bussert, sets: Russell Borski, lights: Mary Jo Dondlinger, costumes: Susan Brown.
Mirandolina

(Goldoni, adaptation Melissa Cooper) dir: Evan Yionaoulis, sets: James Youmans, lights: Don Holder, costumes: Teresa Snider-Stein, music: Mike Yionoulis.
Wolf at the Door

(Erik Ehn) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Christopher Barecca, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Susan Brown, sound: David Budries.

2nd Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Gertrude Stein Melodies (composed and performed by Al Carmines)
Mix (Otrabanda Company - Roger Babb and Louis Smith, live sound and music : ‘Blue' Gene Tyranny)
Justine (Marquis de Sade, adapted by Leon Katz)
The House of Mighty Mother That Travels Across the Sky (written and performed by Lois Smith)

1991-1992
Summer Revival: Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
(Lanie Robertson) dir: Victoria Bussert, sets: Russell Borski, lights: Mary Jo Dondlinger, costumes: Susan Brown.
Goblin Market

(Polly Pen & Peggy Harmon) dir: Evan Yionoulis, sets: Skip Mercer, lights: Scott Zielinski, costumes: Teresa Snider-Stein, music: Daniel Stucco.
My Children, My Africa

(Athol Fugard) dir: John Pynchon Holmes, sets: Deb Booth, lights: Steve Shelley, costumes: Susan Brown, sound: Tom Gould.
The Mandrake

(Niccolo Machiavelli, adaptation: Wallace Shawn) dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Martha Hally & Susan Brown.
Fool For Love

(Sam Shepard) dir: Rob Greenburg, sets: Russell Parkman, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Anita Stewart, sound: John Gromada.
The Substance of Fire

(Jon Robin-Baitz) Co-production with Dallas Theatre Center,dir: Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart and David Birn, lights: Christopher Akerlind, costumes: Donna Kress, sound: David Budries.

3rd Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Christina Alberta's Father (adapted by Polly Pen)
Untitled--Lindburgh (John Reeves)
Airtime (Otrabanda Company)

1992-1993
On the Verge

(Eric Overmeyer) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Candice Cain, Lights: Mimi Sherin, Sound: Rob Gorton.
Holiday Memories

(Truman Capote, stage version by Russell Vandenbroucke) dir: Tom Prewitt, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: Erich Stratmann.
Hedda Gabler

(Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Gerry Bamman and Irene B. Berman) dir: Roberta Levitow, sets: Rosario Provenza, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Robert Wierzel, sound: Mitchell Greenhill.
The Baltimore Waltz

(Paula Vogel) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Debra Booth, costumes: Susan Picinich, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, sound: James van Bergen.
The Mystery of Irma Vep

(Charles Ludlam) dir: Davis Hall, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Scott Zielinski.
Boarders of Loyalty

(Michael Henry Brown) dir: Marion McClintock, sets: Jim Noone, costumes: Elsa Ward, lights: Kenneth Posner.

4th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Sabina (Willy Holtzman)
Partial Objects (Sherry Kramer)
Scopophilia (Nicky Silver)
Corner Store Geography (performed by Han Ong)
Blown Sideways Through Life (performed by Claudia Shear)

1993-1994
Arms and the Man
(George Bernard Shaw) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Judy Gailen, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Chris Akerlind,sound: Jim van Bergen.
Holiday Memories

(Truman Capote, stage version by Russell Vandenbroucke) dir: Tom Prewitt, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: Erich Stratmann.
Three Postcards

(Craig Lucas and Craig Carnelia) dir: Greg Leaming, musical dir: Douglas Coates, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Sue Picinich, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, choreographer: Daniel McCusker.
Happy Days

(Samuel Beckett) dir: Jackson Phippen, sets and costumes: Debra Booth, lights: Kenneth Posner.
Oleanna

(David Mamet) dir: Melia Bensussen, sets and costumes: Linda Buchanan, lights: Dan Kotlowitz.
Losing Father's Body
(world premiere)
(Constance Congdon) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Tom Broecker, lights: Chris Akerlind, sound: Jim van Bergen.

5th Annual
LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Tales From the Time of the Plague (Lynne Alvarez)
Church of the Sole Survivor (Keith Curran)
This Day and Age (Roger Rueff)
The Promotion, The Sunshine's Glorious Bird, The Man in the Moon (performed by John O'Keefe)
The Dark Clown (performed by Michael Trautman)
She's Just Away! (performed by Rae C. Wright)

1994-1995
The Illusion
(Pierre Corneille, adapted by Tony Kushner) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Debra Booth, costumes: David Zinn, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, sound: Brian Hallas.

Avner the Eccentric 
created and performed by Avner Eisenberg.
Sight Unseen

(Donald Margulies) dir: Mark Nelson, sets: Bill Clarke, costumes: Sue Picinich, lights: Nancy Schertler, sound: Michael Roth.
Church of the Sole Survivor
(world premiere)
(Keith Curran) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Marcia Whitney, lights: Mark McCullough, sound: Thomas Ciufo.
Intimate Exchanges

(Alan Ayckbourn) dir: Vivian Matalon, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: David Loveless, lights: Richard Nelson.
Mrs. Warren's Profession

(George Bernard Shaw) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Judy Gailen, costumes: David Zinn, lights: Dan Wagner.

6th Annual
LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
The Lover (Elizabeth Egloff)
Shooting in Madrid (Tug Yourgrau)
The Turn of the Screw (Henry James adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher)
Faggot with a Gun (performed by Mark Davis)
She's Just Away! (performed by Rae C. Wright)

1995-1996
Othello
(William Shakespeare) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Mary Myers, lights: Dan Kotlowitz, sound: Brian Hallas.
Banjo Dancing

(Stephen Wade) performed: Stephen Wade.
The Turn of the Screw
(world premiere)
(Henry James, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher) dir: Greg Leaming, sets and costumes: Judy Gailen, lights: Dan Kotlowitz.
From the Mississippi Delta

(Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland) dir: Caroline Jackson Smith, sets: Ed Haines, costumes: Judy Gailen, lights: William Grant III.
Beast on the Moon

(Richard Kalinoski) dir: John Rando, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lights: Chris Akerlind.
Private Lives

(Noel Coward) dir: Greg Leaming, sets: Rob Odorisio, costumes: Sue Picinich.

7th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
As Bees In Honey Drown (Douglas Carter Beane)
Under The Skin (Susan Yankowitz)
Blood SHOCK Boogie (Daniel Alexander Jones)

The Flood
(performed by Anne Galjour)
Men Die Sooner (performed by Tom Cayler)

1996-1997
Scapin
(Molière) adapted: Andrei Belgrader & Shelley Berc,dir: Bartlett Sher.
A Christmas Carol

(Charles Dickens) adapted: Portland Stage Company,dir: Chris Akerlind, Dawn McAndrews and Anita Stewart.
Sylvia

(A.R. Gurney) dir: Wendy Liscow, co-production: George Street Playhouse.
Valley Song

(Athol Fugard) dir: Kaia Calhoun.
Iphigenia and Other Daughters

(Ellen McLaughlin) dir: Christopher Grabowski.
The Glass Menagerie

(Tennessee Williams) dir: Jonathan Moscone.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Don't Delay Anymore Manuela (Juan Carlos Orihuela - Bolivia)
Clark in Sarajevo (Catherine Zimdahl - Australia)
Dies Ira (Zanina Mircevska - Macedonia)

8th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
The Fire Eater (Brighde Mullins) dir: Christopher Grabowski.
The Adventures of Herculina (Kira Obolensky) dir: by Jessica Bauman.
Gum (Karen Hartman) dir: Matthew Arbour.
The Shoulder: A Chamber Opera (libretto: Dan Hurlin) score: Dan Moses Schrieder, dir: Dan Hurlin.

1997-1998
Das Barbecü
(Scott Warrender & Jim Luigs) dir: Jonathan Moscone.
Romeo & Juliet

(William Shakespeare) dir: Bartlett Sher.
Rameau's Nephew

(Denis Diderot) translation: Andrei Belgrader & Shelley Bercdir: Kurt Jackson.
A Christmas Carol

(Charles Dickens) adapt: Portland Stage Companydir: Ron Botting.
The Jealous Husband & The Flying Doctor

(Moliere) translation: Albert Bermel dir: Chris Akerlind.
Spunk

(Zora Neale Hurston)adapt: George C. Wolfe, dir: Beverly Smith-Dawson.
Culture of Desire
(world premiere)
Conceived and dir: by Anne Bogart, world premiere.
The Loman Family Picnic

(Donald Margulies) dir: Jonathan Moscone.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Slap/ Turn, Dig, Chewing Gum (Kirpal Singh - Singapore)
Like the Dance of the Dolphin in the Ocean, Abyss, Epilogue, I Write the Life of a Woman (Lourdes Espinola - Paraguay)
Venice (Jorge Accame - Argentina)
Frightbite (Pal Bekes - Hungary)
Unlimited (Mohamed Metwalli - Egypt)
The Girl Who Sings Waterfalls (Bernadette Hall - New Zealand)

9th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
A Bicycle Country (Nilo Cruz) dir: Matthew Arbour.
Leaving Queens (book and lyrics: Kate Moira Ryan, music: Kim D. Sherman) dir: Bartlett Sher.
Manifest (Brian Silberman) dir: Christopher Grabowski.
The Shaneequa Chronicles (performed by Stephanie Berry) dir: Dawn McAndrews.

1998-1999
Master Class
(Terrence McNally) dir: Charles Abbott.

The Importance of Being Earnest
(Oscar Wilde) dir: Sari Ketter.

Having Our Say
(Emily Mann) dir: Stephanie Berry.

A Christmas Carol
(Charles Dickens) adapt: Portland Stage Company, dir: Anita Stewart.

Nora

(Henrik Ibsen) adapted by: Ingmar Bergman, dir: Bartlett Sher.
Manifest (world premiere)
(Brian Silberman) dir: Chris Grabowski, world premier.
The Tales of Washington Irving (world premiere)
(adapt: Bart Sher and Peter Still) dir: Bart Sher, world premier.
Three Tall Women
(Edward Albee) dir: Jonathan Moscone.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Towards Denmark - an extended monologue (Beatrice Kobow - Denmark)
The Seducer's Diary (Andras Nagy - Hungary)
Today My Mother Should Have Turned 48., Life in Common, Photograph 1965, To Wake You Up (Fabian Casas - Argentina)
Tanya-Tanya (Olga Stanislavovna Mukhina - Russia)
Poem (Andras Petocz - Hungary)
At My Old Man's Bedside, Desert, Chacarita Train Crossing, Hegel (Fabian Casas - Argentina)
A New Piece (Mohmoud Shuquair - Palastine)

10th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
The Pavilion (Craig Wright) dir: Aaron Posner
Girl's Guide to the Divine Comedy (Shelley Berc) dir: Christopher Grabowski
Looking for Love (Terrance Vorwald) dir: Matthew Arbour
First Lady (Erica Christ) dir: Jonathan Moscone
Terminal Exit, Quasi un Fantasia, Captain 11 (Joseph Goodrich) dir: Nick Faust

1999-2000
Blithe Spirit
(Noel Coward) dir: Sari Ketter
Nixon's Nixon
(Russel Lees) dir: Michael Rafkin
A Christmas Carol
(Charles Dickens) adapt: Portland Stage Company, dir: Anita Stewart
Collected Stories
(Donald Margules) dir: Christopher Grabowski
Waiting for Godot
(Samuel Beckett) dir: Michael Schwartz
Travels with My Aunt
(Giles Havergal) dir: Jean Randich
Blues for an Alabama Sky
(Pearl Cleage) dir: Lenora Pace

11th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
The Archaeology of Dreams (Caridad Svich) dir: Davis Robinson
Do You Want to Know a Secret? (Daniel Pinkerton) dir: Padraic Lillis
Dog Act (Liz Duffy Adams) dir: Lisa DiFranza
Hallowed Ground (Laura Harrington) dir: R.J. McComish

RETURN TO THE TOP

2000-2001
Gaslight
(Patrick Hamilton) Sept. 26 to Oct. 22, 2000, dir: Michael Rafkin, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Barbara Truex
The Road to Mecca

(Athol Fugard) Oct. 31 to Nov. 19, 2000, dir: Maura Hanlon, set and costumes: Judy Gailen, sculptor: Susan Bickford, lighting: Trevor Norton, sound: Stephen G. Smith
A Christmas Carol

(Charles Dickens) adapt: Portland Stage Company, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, music director & composer: Peter John Still
Leaving Queens
(world premiere)
(book/lyrics - Kate Moira Ryan, music - Kim D. Sherman) Jan. 30 to Feb. 18, 2001, dir: Allison Narver, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Louisa Thompson, lighting: Jennifer Tipton, music director: Paul J. Ascenzo
The Compleat Works of Willm Shkspr (Abridged)

(Long, Singer, and Winfield) Mar. 6 to Apr. 1, 2001, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Joel O. Thayer, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Joseph Boucher
W;t

(Margaret Edson) Apr. 10 to May 6, 2001, dir: Drew Barr, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Mary Louise Geiger

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Pigtown (Mike Finn - Ireland)
In the Dark (Motti Lerner - Israel)
The Lion of Zabuku (Pascal Mugarra - Uganda)
Madrid Sucks (Martin Rejtman - Argentina)

12th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Dr. Sam Is Under Your Bed (Prudence Wright Holmes) dir: Kent Paul
The Bathtub Diaries (Laura Harrington) dir: Davis Robinson
Apocalypso! (William Donnelly) dir: R.J. McComish
Kidding Jane (W. August Schulenburg) dir: Lisa DiFranza

2001-2002
The Misanthrope
(Moliere) Oct. 2 to Oct 22, 2001, dir: Drew Barr, sets; Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Peter Ksander.
Betrayal

(Harold Pinter) Oct. 30 to Nov 18, 2001, dir. Eleanor Holdridge, sets: Anita Steward, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Les Dickert, sound: John Giles.
A Christmas Carol

(Charles Dickens) Nov. 30 to Dec. 24, 2001, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir. Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Hallowed Ground
(world premiere)
(Laura Harrington) Jan. 29 to Feb 17, 2002, dir. Martha Banta, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Jill B. C. DuBoff.
A Perfect Ganesh

(Terrence McNally) Mar. 5 to Mar. 24, 2002, dir: Lisa DiFranza, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: John Giles.
Art

(Yasmina Reza) Apr. 9 to May 5, 2002, dir. Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn

13th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
autodelete://beginning dump of physical memory// (Honour Kane) dir: Lisa DiFranza
The Whale (Shelley Berc) dir: Ron Botting
Voices from the Sea (Shelley Berc) dir: Anita Stewart
Our Good Neighbor (Ryan Tecco) dir: R.J. McComish

2002-2003
Arcadia
(Tom Stoppard) Oct. 1 to Oct. 20, 2002, dir: Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Jill DuBoff.
Sleuth

(Anthony Shaffer) Oct. 29 to Nov. 24, 2002, dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Farley Whitfield, sound: Christopher Fitze, make up: Luise Hill, fight choreography: Richard Hedderman.
A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 6 to Dec 24, 2002. dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Triple Espresso, a special presentation
(Bill Arnold, Michael Pearce Donley and Bob Stromberg) Jan. 7 to Jan. 26, 2003.

True West

(Sam Shepard) Feb. 4 to Feb. 23, 2002, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Judy Gailen, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, fight choreography: Richard Hedderman.
Copenhagen (Michael Frayn) Mar. 4 to March 23, 2003, dir: Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Heather Hutton, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Fences
(August Wilson) April 8 to May 4, 2003, dir: Ron OJ Parson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze.

14th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Almost, Maine (John Cariani) dir: R.J. McComish
Fall of the House of Glass (Laura Shaine Cunningham) dir: Andrew Harris
Women & the Sea (Shelley Berc and Anita Stewart) dir: Anita Stewart

2003-2004
The Comedy of Errors
(William Shakespeare) Sept. 23 to Oct. 19, 2003, dir: Michael Schwartz, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kim Gill, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze
Proof

(David Auburn) Oct. 28 to Nov. 23, 2003, dir: Michael Rafkin, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Michael Reidy, music: George Andoniadis, sound: Christopher Fitze

A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec, 4 to Dec. 24, 2003, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, associate dir: RJ McComish, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still
Lend Me a Tenor
(Ken Ludwig) Jan. 27 to Feb. 22, 2004, dir: Drew Barr, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Heather Hutton, sound: Christopher Fitze
Looking Over the President's Shoulder
(James Still) March 2 to March 21, 2004, dir: Regge Life, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Heather Hutton, sound: Christopher Fitze
American Buffalo
(David Mamet) March 30 to April 18, 2004, dir: Tony Giordano, sets: Leiko Fuseya, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze
Women and the Sea (world premiere)
(Shelley Berc and Anita Stewart) April 27 to May 23, 2004, dir: Anita Stewart, sets: Michelle Gaston, costumes: Helen Rassmusen, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music: George Andoniadis.

15th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
Yemaya's Belly (Quiara Alegria Hudes) dir: Melia Bensussen
Remuda (William Donnelly) dir: Lisa DiFranza
Wonderland (David Valdes Greenwood) dir: R.J. McComish

2004-2005
The Lion in Winter
(James Goldman) Sept. 28 to Oct. 17, 2004, dir. Tony Giordano, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Tyler Micoleau, sound: Christopher Fitze.

Almost, Maine (world premiere)
(John Cariani) Oct. 24 to Nov. 21, 2004, dir. Gabriel Barre, sets: James Youman, costumes: Pamela Scofield, lighting: Tim Hunter, sound: Christopher Fitze, music: Julian Fleisher.
A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 3 to Dec. 24, 2004, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
The Foreigner
(Larry Shue) Jan. 25 to Feb. 20, 2005, dir. Lisa DiFranza, sets: Helen Rasmussen, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Chritsopher Fitze.
Yemaya's Belly
(world premiere)

(Quiara Alegria Hudes) March 1 to March 20, 2005, dir. Peter Sampieri, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Picinich, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze, music: Shamou.
The Woman in Black

(Stephen Mallatratt) March 29 to April 17, 2005, dir. Drew Barr, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Julie McMurry, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Peter John Still.
Dinner with Friends
(Donald Margulies) April 26 to May 15, 2005, dir. Michael Rafkin, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze.

16th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
The View from Tall (Caitlin Montayne Parrish) dir: Lisa DiFranza
The Book of Hours (Laura Harrington) dir: Nate Meyer
Wet, or Isabella the Pirate Queen Enters the Horse Latitudes (Liz Duffy Adams) dir: R.J. McComish

2005-2006

Lettice & Lovage
(Peter Shaffer) Sept. 27 to Oct. 23, 2005, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Frank Champa, lighting: Michael Giannitti, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Lobby Hero

(Kenneth Lonergan) Nov. 1 to Nov. 20, 2005, dir: Christopher Grabowski, sets: Blythe R.D. Quinlan, costumes: Jodi Ozimek, lighting: Bryan Keller, sound:Christopher Fitze
A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 2 to Dec. 24, 2005, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Julie McMurry; Marynbeth Sousa-Wynn, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Rough Crossing

(Tom Stoppard) Jan. 24 to Feb. 19, 2006, dir: Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville, music: Julian Fleisher.
I Am My Own Wife

(Doug Wright) Feb. 28 to March 26, 2006, dir: Drew Barr, costumes and sets: Anita Stewart, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Seth Asa Sengel based on the sound design of Peter John Still.
The Price

(Arthur Miller) April 4 to April 23, 2006, dir: Lisa DiFranza, sets and lighting: Bryon Winn, costumes: Patrick Dullea, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Syncopation

(Allan Knee) May 2 to May 21, 2006, dir: John Hadden, choreography: Gwyneth Jones, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Tyler Micoleau, sound: Gregg Carville, music research: J. Hagenbuckle.

17th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
May 9 to May 13, 2006

Monopoly! (Mike Daisey) dir: Jean-Michele Gregory
Rare Bird (Brighde Mullins) dir: Lisa DiFranza
Longfellow: A Life in Words (Daniel Noel) dir: Michael Rafkin
Marvel (Joshua Scher) dir: Daniel Burson

2006-2007

Over The Tavern (Tom Dudzick) Sept. 26 to Oct. 22, 2006, dir. Lisa DiFranza, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Two Rooms
(Lee Blessing) Oct. 31 to Nov. 19, 2006, dir: Drew Barr, sets: Russell Metheny, costumes: Jodi Ozimek, lighting: Rick Martin, sounds: Peter John Still.
A Christmas Carol
(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Nov 30 to Dec. 24, 2006, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, music dir: Edward Reichert, music: Peter John Still.
Noises Off
(Michael Frayn) Jan. 23 to Feb. 18, 2007, dir. Samuel Buggeln, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Frank Champa, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Iron Kisses
(James Still) Feb. 27 to Mar. 18, 2007, dir. Risa Brainin, sets and costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Michael Klaers, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.
Intimate Apparel
(Lynn Nottage) Mar. 27 to Apr. 22, 2007, dir. Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Matt Cost.
Augusta
(Richard Dresser) May 1 to May 20, 2007, dir. Michael Rafkin, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Picinich, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Stephen Swift.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
What to Do With Poetry
(Rafael Courtoise - Uruguay)
Persistence of the Weak (Rafael Courtoise - Uruguay)
The Shadow (Mazen A.I. Sa'adeh - Palestine)
Conditional Identity (Rafael Courtoise - Uruguay)
In the Author's Hand (Gentian Cocoli - Albania)
Kingdom of Chaos (Mazen A.I. Sa'adeh - Palestine)
Lady Luck (Rafael Courtoise - Uruguay)
Four Poems (Srijato Bandoyopadhyay - India)

18th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
May 8 to May 12, 2007
Magnetic North (William Donnelly) dir: Christopher Scully
The Owl Girl (Monica Raymond) dir: Daniel Burson
Longfellow: A Life In Words (Daniel Noel) dir: Lisa DiFranza

2007-2008

The Piano Lesson
(August Wilson) Sept. 21 to Oct. 21, 2007, dir. Ron OJ Parson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jaqueline Firkins, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville.
Indoor/Outdoor

(Kenny Finkle) Oct. 30 to Nov. 18, 2007, dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Tobin Ost, costumes: Frank Champa, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Stephen Swift.
A Christmas Carol

(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Nov 30 to Dec. 24, 2007, dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
Fully Committed

(Becky Mode) Jan. 22 to Feb. 17, 2008, dir. Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Jill BC DuBoff.
Much Ado About Nothing

(William Shakespeare) Feb. 26 to Mar. 23, 2008, dir. Cecil MacKinnon, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anna-Alisa Belous, lighting: Bryon Wynn, sound: Christopher Fitze.
Magnetic North
(world premiere)
(William Donnelly) Apr. 1 to Apr. 20, 2008, dir. Richard Hamburger, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Ellen McCartney, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.
Doubt
(John Patrick Shanley) Apr. 29 to May 25, 2008, dir. Sally Wood, sets: Daniel Bilodeau, costumes: Susan E. Picinich, lighting: Lynne Chase, sound: Stephen Swift.

Studio Series
Longfellow: A Life in Words (world premiere)
(Daniel Noel) dir: Ron Botting, sets and projections: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Shannon Zura, sound: Tom Wyatt.
Barring the Unforseen (world premiere)
(created and performed by Mike Daisey) dir: Jean-Michele Gregory.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Self-Immolation (Zhang Xian - China)
The Fortune Teller (Chista Yasrebi - Iran)
The Big Question (Mike Finn - Ireland)
Imperfect Family Recipes (Verena Tay - Singapore)
State of the Union (Charles Mulekwa - Uganda)
A Union of Sorts (Kiran Nagarkar - India)
Marriage Reform (Natalya Vorozhbit - Russia)
Great News (Hana Andronikova - Czech Republic)

19th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
May 13 to May 17, 2008
Out of Sterno (Deborah Zoe Laufer) dir: Melia Bensussen
Peer Gynt (Henrik Ibsen, a Portland Stage and Figures of Speech Collaboration) dir: Anita Stewart
The Passion of the Hausfrau (Bess Welden, Annette Jolles and Nicole Chaison) dir: Annette Jolles
I Don't Want to Talk About It (Kenny Finkle) dir: Daniel Burson

2008-2009
Julius Caesar
(William Shakespeare) Sep. 23 to Oct 19, 2008, dir. Lucy Smith Conroy, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Matt O’Hare.
Wait Until Dark
(
Frederick Knott) Oct. 28 to Nov. 23, 2008, dir. Sam Buggeln, sets: Wilson Chin, costumes: Chris Rumery, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Chris Fitze.
A Christmas Carol
(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 5 to Dec. 24, 2008, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
Peer Gynt
(
Henrik Ibsen) Jan. 27 to Feb. 22, 2009, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, collaborators/puppet design: Figures of Speech, costumes: Loyce Arthur, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Jill BC Du Boff.
Out of Sterno (world premiere)
(Deborah Zoe Laufer) Mar. 3 to Mar. 22, 2009, dir. Casey Stangl, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Chris Rumery, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Stephen Swift.
Trying
(
Joanna McClelland Glass) Mar. 31 to Apr. 19, 2009, dir. Paul Mullins, sets: Deb Booth, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Michael Giannitti, sound: Chris Fitze.
The Drawer Boy
(
Michael Healey) Apr. 28 to May. 24, 2009, dir. Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Stephen Swift.

Studio Series
The SantaLand Diaries

(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost.
The Passion of the Hausfrau (world premiere)
(Bess Welden, Annette Jolles and Nicole Chaison) dir: Annette Jolles, sets and projections: Anita Stewart, lights: Matthew Cost, composer: Hans Indigo Spencer.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival
Just Vinyl (Alina Nelega - Romania)

20th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
May 13 to May 16, 2009
Last Gas (John Cariani) dir: Dan Burson
The Toymaker’s War (Jennifer Fawcett) dir: Susan Schulman
The Real McGonagall (Willy Holtzman) dir: Ron Botting

Summer Special
                                                                         
McGuire: An Evening with Dick Enberg
(Dick Enberg) dir: Heidi Mueller Smith, Jul. 23 to Jul. 25, 2009.

2009-2010
Third
(Wendy Wasserstein) Sep. 29 to Oct 18, 2009, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Tom Wyatt.
The Gin Game
(D. L. Coburn) Oct. 27 to Nov. 15, 2009, dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Shannon Zura, sound: Stephen Swift.
A Christmas Carol
(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Nov. 30 to Dec. 24, 2009, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
The Mystery of Irma Vep
(Charles Ludlam) Jan. 26 to Feb. 21, 2010, dir: Christopher Grabowski, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Loyce Arthur, lighting: Christopher Studley, sound: Gregg Carville.
MASTER HAROLD... and the boys 
(Athol Fugard) Mar. 2 to Mar. 21, 2010, dir: Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, sets: Adam Koch, costumes: Leslie Bernstein, lighting: Josh Bradford, sound: Stephen Swift.
Mary's Wedding
(Stephen Massicotte) Apr. 6 to Apr. 25, 2010, dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: David Remedios.
Bach at Leipzig
(Itamar Moses) May 4 to May. 23, 2010, dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Wilson Chinn, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Gregg Carville, Organist: Ray Cornils.

Studio Series
The Santaland Diaries
(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 
A Black Wall (Salomat Vafo - Uzbekistan)
On Cursed Ground (Vicente Garcia Groyon - The Philippines)
The Neighbor (Marius Ivaskevicius - Lithuania)

21st Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
May 11-15, 2010
Tigers Be Still (Kim Rosenstock) dir: Megan Sandberg-Zakian
The Center of Gravity (Gregory Hischak) dir: Daniel Burson
Ariadne on the Island (Kato McNickle) dir: Sally Wood

 2010-2011
The 39 Steps
(adapted by Patrick Barlow, from the novel by John Buchan, from the movie by Alfred Hitchcock) Sep. 28 to Oct 24, 2010, dir: Samuel Buggeln, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Byron Winn, costumes: Loyce Arthur, sound: Shannon Zura.
Last Gas (world premiere)
(John Cariani) Nov. 2 to Nov. 21, 2010, dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Anita Stewart, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Shannon Zura, composer: Julian Fleisher.
A Christmas Carol
(based on the tale by Charles Dickens) Dec. 3 to Dec. 24, 2010, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Jacqueline Firkins; Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, composer: Peter John Still.
2 Pianos 4 Hands
(Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt) Jan. 25 to Feb. 20, 2011, dir: Tom Frey, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Gregg Carville.
The Center of Gravity (world premiere)
(Gregory Hischak) Mar. 1 to Mar. 20, 2011, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: David Remedios.
Halpern & Johnson
(Lionel Goldstein) Mar. 29 to Apr. 24, 2011, dir: David Ellenstein, sets: Marty Burnett, costumes: Susan Picinich, lighting: Josh Bradford, sound: Robert May.
The Syringa Tree
(Pamela Gien) May 3 to May. 22, 2011, dir: Jenn Thompson, sets: Wilson Chin, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Toby Jaguar Algya.

Studio Series

The Santaland Diaries
(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost.
The Real McGonagall (world premiere)
(Willy Holtzman
) dir: Ron Botting, sets and projections: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights: Adam Vachon, sound: Chris Fitze.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 
Wild Wind (Farangis Siahpour - Iran)
Partial Memory (Christopher Kloeble - Germany)
The Last Days of My Mother (Solvi Sigurdsson - Iceland)

22nd Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
May 10-14, 2011
Dickens Dream (Andrew Harris, adpated from the writing of Charles Dickens) dir: Janice O'Rourke
The Awake (Ken Urban) dir: Melia Bensussen
Ash (William Donnelly) dir: Daniel Burson

2011-2012
The Morini Strad
(Willy Holtzman) Sep. 27 to Oct 23, 2011, dir: Paul Meshejian, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kris Hall, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Christopher Colucci.
God of Carnage
(Yasmina Reza trans: Christopher Hampton) Nov. 1 to Nov. 20, 2011, dir: Sam Buggeln, sets: Daniel Zimmerman, costumes: Kathleen P. Brown, lighting: Philip S. Rosenberg, sound: Shannon Zura.
The Snow Queen
  (world premiere)
(adapted by Portland Stage from the tale by Hans Christian Andersen) Dec. 2 to Dec. 24, 2011, dir. and sets: Anita Stewart, composer and musical dir: Hans Indigo Spencer, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Gregg Carville.
Trouble is my Business 
(world premiere)
(adapted by James Glossman from the short stories of Raymond Chandler) Jan. 24 to Feb. 19, 2012, dir: James Glossman, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Bettina Bierly, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound and multimedia: Jeff Knapp.
Hidden Tennessee
(Tennessee Williams) Feb. 28 to Mar. 18, 2012, dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen P. Brown, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Shannon Zura.
Heroes
(Tom Stoppard adapted from Gérald Sibleyras' Le Vent des peupliers) Mar. 27 to Apr. 22, 2012, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Gregg Carville, sound: Seth Asa Sengel.

Marie Antoinette: The Color of Flesh
(Joel Gross) May 1 to May. 20, 2012, dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Dave Remedios.
2 Pianos 4 Hands
(Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt) Jun. 1 to Jul. 1, 2012, dir: Tom Frey, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Gregg Carville

Studio Series

The Santaland Diaries
(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost, lights and sound adaptation: Shannon Zura.

From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 
The Taxidermists Wife (Josephine Rowe - Australia)
Hitomi (Jeremy Tiang - Singapore)
Maps (Josephine Rowe - Australia)

Time (Josephine Rowe - Australia)
Collectors of Weird Screws (Pilar Quintana - Colombia)
In The Morning We Would Hear Them Singing (Josephine Rowe - Australia)

23rd Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
May 15-19, 2012
Tomorrow in the Battle (Kieron Barry) dir: Andrew Harris
LOVE/SICK (John Cariani) dir: Daniel Burson
Big Mouth Thunder Thighs (Bess Welden) dir: Jennie Hahn
Broomstick (John Biguenet) dir: Sally Wood

 

2012-2013
The Sisters Rosensweig
(Wendy Wasserstein) Sep. 25 to Oct 21, 2012,
dir: Christopher Grabowski, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: B. Christine McDowell, lighting and sound: Stephen C. Jones
Homestead Crossing
(William Donnelly) Oct. 30 to Nov. 18, 2012,
dir: Kyle Fabel, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Lara de Bruijn, lighting: Paul Hackenmuller, sound: Shane Rettig
A Christmas Carol
(Charles Dickens) Nov. 30 to Dec. 23, 2012,
dir and sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lighting: Bryon Winn, musical director: Hans Indigo Spencer
Greater Tuna
(Jaston Williams, Joe Sears & Ed Howard) Jan. 22 to Feb. 17, 2013,
dir: Julia Gibson, sets: Adam Koch, costumes: Amy Clark, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound designer: Gregg Carville
A Song at Twilight
(
Noël Coward) Feb. 26 to Mar. 17, 2013, dir: Paul Mullins, sets: Brittany Vasta, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Andrew Hungerford, sound: Seth Asa Sengel
LOVE/SICK
(world premiere)
(John Cariani) Mar. 26 to Apr. 21, 2013,
dir: Sally Wood, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Kathleen Brown, lighting: Bryon Winn, sound: Chris Fitze, composer: Julian Fleisher
Wittenberg
(David Davalos) Apr. 30 to May 19, 2013,
dir: Ron Botting and Merry Conway, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Hugh Hanson, lighting: Andrew Hungerford, sound: Seth Asa Sengel

Studio Series
The Santaland Diaries
(David Sedaris) dir: Daniel Burson, sets: Anita Stewart, costumes: Susan Thomas, lights and sound: Matthew Cost, lights and sound adaptation: Shannon Zura.
Studio Rep
Big Mouth Thunder Thighs
(Bess Welden) presented by Bess Welden
If We Were Birds (Erin Shields) presented by Lorem Ipsum
For the Lulz (Ben Ferber) presented by Horn&Ivory


From Away Festival: International Playwrights Festival 
Where to go in Bratislava (Jana Benova - Slovakia)
And Another Day (Choi Myoung Sook - South Korea)
Election Day, Part 2 (Christopher Mlalzi - Zimbabwe)


24th Annual LITTLE FESTIVAL OF THE UNEXPECTED
May 14-18, 2013
Veils (Tom Coash) dir: Sally Wood
The Vikings of Munjoy Hill (Ian MacAlister-McDonald) dir: Peter Brown
Lake Untersee (Joe Waechter) dir: Daniel Burson


Actors shown in top banner image: Michael Sharon*, Lena Needleman, Zabryna Guevara*, J. P. Guimont, Moira Driscoll*, Noah Brody*, Patricia Buckley*, Janice O'Rourke*, Sofia Jean Gomez*, Jonathan McMurtry*, Daniel Noel*, Matthew Shawlin*.
*Members, Actors Equity

 


2013-2014
SEASON

 

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
by August Wilson
SEP 24 - OCT 20, 2013


Vigil
by Morris Panych
OCT 29 - NOV 17, 2013


Santaland Diaries
by David Sedaris
Dec 3 - DEC 22, 2013
In the Studio Theater

A Christmas Carol
by Hans Christian Andersen
NOV 29 - DEC 22, 2013


Trouble Is My Business

by Joseph Vass
JAN 21 - FEB 16, 2014

Veils
WORLD PREMIERE
by Tom Coash

FEB 25 - MAR 16, 2014


Tribes
by Nina Raine
MAR 25 - APR 13, 2014

The Savannah Disputation
by Evan Smith
APR 22 - MAY 18, 2014